P0653
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Sensor Supply #2 circuit for 0.10 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Theory of Operation
The ECM contains 3 internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5 volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 2 provides 5 volts to the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the Fuel Pressure Sensor, and the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
2. (K350) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
3. (K356) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
4. (K853) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Repair the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
5. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
Inspect the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the ECM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
No
- Replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests