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P1270



P1270-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER (SWIRL) PERFORMANCE






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Intake Swirl Servo Motor command on.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit voltage is implausible.

Possible Causes






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Swirl Solenoid.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent DTC

2. (A15) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Swirl Servo Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Intake Swirl Servo Motor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

3. (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN



Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Z42) Ground circuit and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests



4. (N117) INTAKE SWIRL SERVO MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

cr08wk_sm28-p1270-04


Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) C1 harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit in the Intake Swirl Servo Motor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 5

5. (N117) INTAKE SWIRL SERVO MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND






Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit in the Intake Swirl Servo Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?


Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

6. (N117) INTAKE SWIRL SERVO MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






Measure the resistance of the (N117) Intake Swirl Servo Motor Control circuit between the Intake Swirl Servo Motor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (N117) Swirl Solenoid Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

7. INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER (SWIRL) MOTOR/LINKAGE

Remove the Intake Manifold.
Inspect the Intake Manifold and Intake Manifold Runner (Swirl) Assembly for:

- Coking around the butterfly valves.
- Loose or missing butterfly valves.
- Stuck butterfly valves.
- Missing linkage clips.
- Broken or binding linkage.

Is there any damage to the Intake Manifold Runner (Swirl) Motor, Linkage or Butterfly Valves?

Yes

- Replace the Intake Manifold. NOTE: If the Intake Manifold Runner (Swirl) linkage was found to be binding, reconnect the (Swirl) Motor harness connector and actuate with the scan tool. If the Manifold Runner Motor does not actuate back and forth smoothly then replace Manifold Runner Motor with the Intake Manifold.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests


No

- Go to 8


8. INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER (SWIRL) VALVE

Replace Intake Manifold Runner (Swirl) Motor.
Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Swirl Solenoid.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests