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B2799





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM: B2799: Engine Immobilizer System Malfunction
B2799 - Engine Immobilizer System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there are communication malfunctions between the ECM and ID code box, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.





* *: Only output while a malfunction is present.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected





Related Data List and Active Test





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When replacing the ID code box, refer to Registration Engine Immobilizer System.
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ECM is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The ID code box grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ID code box is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The ECM grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* After performing repair, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

HINT
When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU DTC.

PROCEDURE

1. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC B2799 is not output.

NG -- CHECK ECM (IMO)

OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure

3. CHECK ECM (IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result





C -- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMO)

B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK ECM (IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result





B -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
A -- Continue to next step.

5. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES

(a) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System.

(b) Check that the engine can be started with a registered key.

OK:

Engine can be started with a registered key.

NG -- REPLACE ECM

OK -- END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID IS NOT REGISTERED CORRECTLY)

7. REPLACE ECM

(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new or normally functioning one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)

10. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMO)

(a) Disconnect the G45 ECM connector.





Text in Illustration





(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

HINT
Perform this inspection on the ECM side.

Measurement Condition





HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Text in Illustration





Result





B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the G25 box connector.

(b) Disconnect the G45 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX

(a) Replace the ID code box with a new one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

(b) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System.

(c) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)

15. REPLACE ECM

(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new or normally functioning one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)