Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0230





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine can be started. If the engine cannot be started, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC B1500 B1500
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(e) Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

OK:

Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

NG -- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(f) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.

(g) Idle the engine for 1 minute.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(i) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END

6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

(a) Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)





(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

(a) Disconnect the fuel pump connector.

(b) Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP

(a) Inspect the fuel pump Fuel Pump.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(f) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.

(g) Idle the engine for 1 minute.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(i) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

(b) Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.

(c) Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

(d) Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)

(a) Inspect the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.

(b) Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

(c) Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

(d) Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ECM Power Source Circuit