Part 1
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)
U1002 - Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)
DESCRIPTION
* The power management control ECU stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus.
* When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the V2 bus. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the V2 bus when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
* If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
* *1: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System (w/ Side Monitor System)
* *2: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System (w/o Side Monitor System)
* *3: w/ Pre-collision System
* *4: w/ Air Suspension System
* *5: w/ Adaptive Front-lighting System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
PROCEDURE
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
* w/ Navigation System:
After the engine switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the following table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal:
* When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result
C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
5. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
8. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
10. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
13. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G86 No. 5 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
(a) Disconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without an air suspension system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 4 Junction Connector - Headlight Swivel ECU)".
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without an adaptive front-lighting system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 4 Junction Connector - No. 5 Junction Connector)".
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
19. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SEAT BELT ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without a pre-collision system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Stabilizer Control ECU)".
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
24. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.