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P050A





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance
P050A - Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance

DESCRIPTION

This monitor will run when the engine is started at -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F) of the engine coolant temperature. The DTC will be set after the engine has been idling for 13 seconds (2 trip detection logic).

The DTC is designed to monitor the idle air control at cold start. When the engine is started at a temperature lower than 50°C (122°F) of the engine coolant temperature, the ECM measures the accumulated mass air flow when the engine is idling. If it does not reach the criteria within 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction. The MIL is illuminated and a DTC is set when the malfunction is detected in consecutive driving cycles (2 trip detection logic).

The electronic throttle control system controls the idle speed. The electronic throttle control system operates the throttle actuator to open and close the throttle valve, and adjusts the intake air amount to achieve the target idle speed.

NOTICE:
When the negative battery terminal is disconnected during inspection or repairs, the idle speed control learned values are cleared. idle speed control learning is performed when the engine has been warmed up and idled for 5 minutes because this DTC cannot be set after the idle speed control learned values are cleared.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION





MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) DTC Check / Clear.

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).

8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.

11. Read the pending DTC [C].

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

13. Input the DTC: P050A.

14. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [B].

15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

16. Check the DTC judgment result.

HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

17. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)

HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is idling.

(f) Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

Result:

Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

NG -- CHECK PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.

OK:

No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

Result:





B -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

5. CHECK PCV HOSE

(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

OK:

No leakage from intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

OK:

Air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2).

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream.

OK:





NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

Standard:

Between 8 gm/sec and 19 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE

(a) Repair or replace PCV hose.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

11. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Repair or replace the intake system.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

(a) Check and repair the VVT system.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P050A)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050A.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine a / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050A.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Removal.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050A.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END