Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTE: If Diagnostic Trouble Codes "P0110" (intake air temperature circuit malfunction), "P0115" (engine coolant temperature circuit malfunction), "P0120" (throttle position circuit malfunction) are output simultaneously, E2 (sensor ground) may be open.
1. Connect the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand- held tester and read value of intake air temperature.
- Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
- Connect the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector 3.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON and OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Read temperature value on the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester
- Temperature should read the same as actual intake air temperature.
- If OK check for intermittent problems (loose connectors, etc.).
- If -40°C (-40°F) proceed to step 2.
- If 120°C (248°F) proceed to step 4.
2. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Meter connector.
- Connect sensor wire harness terminals together.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Read temperature value on the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester.
Temperature value: 120°C (248°F) or more.
- If not OK proceed to step 3.
- If OK confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace Mass Air Flow Meter.
3. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Connect between terminals THA and E2 of Engine Control Module E8 connector.
NOTE: Mass Air Flow Meter connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the Engine Control Module connector.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Read temperature value on the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester.
Temperature value: 120°C (248°F) or more.
- If OK check for open in harness between terminals E2 or THA, repair or replace harness.
- If not OK confirm good connection at Engine Control Module. If OK, replace Engine Control Module.
4. Check for short in harness and Engine Control Module.
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Meter connector.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Read temperature value on the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester.
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F).
- If not OK proceed to step 5.
- If OK replace Mass Air Flow Meter.
5. Check for short in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Disconnect the E8 connector of Engine Control Module.
NOTE: Mass Air Flow Meter connector is disconnected.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Read temperature value on the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester.
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F).
- If OK repair or replace harness or connector.
- If not OK check and replace Engine Control Module.