Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. Check air induction system
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK repair or replace.
2. Check for Heated Oxygen Sensor data.
- Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.





- Connect the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector 3.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage and short-term fuel trim. Read the values for the same bank.

Pattern 1:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Output voltage indicates lean condition (changes at 0.55 volts or less): Short-term fuel trim changes at about +20%.

Pattern 2:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Output voltage indicates rich condition (changes at 0.4 volts or more): Short-term fuel trim changes at about -20%.


- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK check for Heated Oxygen Sensor.
3. Check fuel pressure.
- Install the pressure gauge to the fuel filter output (SST 09268-45012).
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.





- Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to Data Link Connector 3 on the vehicle.
- Use ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the Fuel Pump.
- Measure the fuel pressure.

Fuel pressure: 265 - 304 kPa (38 - 44 psi)

- If OK proceed to step 4.
- If not OK check and repair Fuel Pump, Fuel Pressure Regulator, fuel pipe line and filter.
4. Check Injector injection.
- Remove the delivery pipe and Injectors from the bank that has the malfunction.





- Check injection volume of Injector.

Injection volume: 56 - 69 cm3 (3.4 - 4.2 cu in.) /15 seconds.
Difference between each Injector: Less than 6 cm3 (0.4 cu in.)
Fuel drop (leakage): One drop or less per minute.


- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK replace Injector.
5. Check Mass Air Flow Meter and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK repair or replace.
6. Check for spark and ignition
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module
- If not OK repair or replace.