Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE1. Check Spark Plug and spark of misfiring cylinder.
- Remove Ignition Coil. Remove Spark Plug.
- Check the carbon deposits on electrode. Check electrode gap.
- Install the Spark Plug to the Ignition Coil, and connect the Ignition Coil connector.
- Ground the Spark Plug. Disconnect Injector connector.
- Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
NOTE: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the Injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for more than 5 - 10 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK replace or check ignition system.
2. Check voltage of Engine Control Module terminal for Injector of failed cylinder.
- Remove glove compartment. Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Measure voltage between applicable terminal of Engine Control Module and body ground.
Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
- If not OK proceed to step 3.
- If OK proceed to step 4.
3. Check Injector of misfiring cylinder.
- Disconnect injector connector.
- Measure resistance of injector.
Resistance: 5 - 23 ohms at 20°C (68°F)
- If OK check for open and short in harness and connector between Injector and Engine Control Module.
- If not OK replace Injector.
4. Check fuel pressure.
- Install the pressure gauge to the fuel filter outlet (SST 09268-45012).
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector 3. Use ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the Fuel Pump.
NOTE: The Fuel Pump can also be operated by connecting terminals B and FP of Data Link Connector 1.
- Measure the fuel pressure.
Fuel pressure: 265 - 304 kPa (38 - 44 psi)
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK check and repair Fuel Pump, Fuel Pressure Regulator, fuel pipe line and filter.
5. Check Injector injection.
- Remove delivery pipe and Injectors.
- Check injection volume of Injector.
Injection volume: 56 - 69 cm3 (3.4 - 4.2 Cu in) /15 seconds.
Difference between each injector: Less than 6 cm3 (0.4 Cu in)
Fuel drop (leakage): One drop or less per minute.
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK replace Injector.
6. Check Exhaust Gas Recirculation system.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair Exhaust Gas Recirculation system.
7. Check Mass Air Flow Meter and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- If OK Check engine mechanical systems; compression pressure, valve clearance, valve timing
- If not OK repair or replace.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
With the engine idling, measure between terminals #10 #60 and E01 of Engine Control Module. The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration.