Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE1. Connect the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester and check the Knock Sensor circuit.
- Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
- Connect the OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector 3.
- Disconnect the wire to wire connector EE1.
- Connect the terminals of the disconnected EE1 male connector and EE1 female as follows:
Male connector of Terminal 1 to Female connector of Terminal 2.
Male connector of Terminal 2 to Female connector of Terminal 1.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON and OBDII scan tool or LEXUS hand-held tester main switch ON.
- After the engine is warmed up, perform quick racing (4,000 rpm) three times. Check the Diagnostic Trouble Code.
- If Diagnostic Trouble Code now P0325 proceed to step 2.
- If Diagnostic Trouble Code now P0330 proceed to step 3.
2. Check for open and short in harness and connector between EE1 connector and Engine Control Module.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between EE1 connector and Knock Sensor.
NOTE: If DTC P0325 has changed to P0330, check the knock sensor circuit on the right bank side.
- If OK replace Knock Sensor
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
With the engine racing (4,000 rpm) measure between terminals KNKH, KNKL of Engine Control Module and body ground. The correct waveform appears as shown in the upper illustration.
Spread the time on the horizontal axis, and confirm that period of the wave is 141 seconds (Normal mode vibration frequency of knock sensor: 7.1 KHz). If normal mode vibration frequency is not 7.1 KHz, the sensor is malfunctioning.