Inspection Procedure Using LEXUS Hand Held Tester
INSPECTION PROCEDURE USING LEXUS HAND HELD TESTER1. Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester and read value of Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature.
- Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
- Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector 3.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON and LEXUS hand- held tester main switch ON.
- Read Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature on the LEXUS hand-held tester.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature: 10°C (50°F) or more.
NOTE: If there is an open circuit, the LEXUS hand-held tester indicates 3.1°C (37.6°F).
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
- If OK proceed to step 4.
2. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector.
- Connect sensor wire harness terminals together.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Read Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature on the LEXUS hand-held tester.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature: 159.3°C (318.7°F)
- If not OK proceed to step 3.
- If OK Confirm good connection at sensor, if OK, replace Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.
3. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Connect between terminals THG and E2 of Engine Control Module E8 and E9 connectors.
NOTE: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual check and contact pressure check for the Engine Control Module connector.
- Read Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature on the LEXUS hand-held tester.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature: 159.3°C (318.7°F)
- If OK open in harness between terminals E2 or THG. Repair or replace harness.
- If not OK confirm connection at Engine Control Module. If connection OK, replace Engine Control Module.
4. Check the connection of the vacuum hose, Exhaust Gas Recirculation hose
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK repair or replace.
5. Check the Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
- Select the active test mode on the LEXUS hand-held tester.
- Check operation of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve, when it is operated by the LEXUS hand-held tester.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation system is OFF: The air from pipe E is flowing out through the air filter.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation system is ON: The air from pipe E is flowing out pipe G.
- If not OK proceed to step 6.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
6. Check operation of the Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
- Remove Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals.
Resistance: 26 - 46 at 20°C (68°F).
- Measure resistance between each terminal and the body.
Resistance: 1 M or higher.
- Check operation of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve when battery voltage is applied, and is not applied to the terminals of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve connector.
Battery voltage is applied: the air from pipe E flows out through the air filter.
Battery voltage is not applied: the air from pipe E flows out through pipe G.
- If OK check for short in harness and connector between Vacuum Switching Valve and Engine Control Module.
- If not OK replace Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
7. Check Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Modulator.
- If OK proceed to step 8.
- If not OK repair or replace.
8. Check Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve.
- If OK proceed to step 9.
- If not OK repair or replace.
9. Check value of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.
- Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the Data Link Connector3.
- Turn ignition switch ON and LEXUS hand- held tester main switch ON.
- Select the active test mode on the LEXUS hand-held tester (Exhaust Gas Recirculation system ON).
- Race the engine at 4,000 rpm for 3 minutes.
- Measure the Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature while racing engine at 4,000 rpm.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation gas temperature after 3 minutes: 140°C (284°F)
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK replace Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.