Inspection Procedure Using OBDII Scan Tool
INSPECTION PROCEDURE USING OBDII SCAN TOOL1. Check resistance of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector
Resistance: 600 k ohms or less.
NOTE: If there is open circuit, ohmmeter indicates 720 k ohms or more.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK check and replace Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.
2. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector.
- Measure voltage between terminals of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor wire harness side connector.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts.
- If not OK proceed to step 3.
- If OK proceed to step 4.
3. Check for open in harness or Engine Control Module.
- Remove glove compartment. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals THG and E2 of Engine Control Module. Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector is disconnected.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts
- If OK open in harness between terminals E2 or THG. repair or replace harness.
- If not OK Confirm connection at Engine Control Module. If OK, replace Engine Control Module.
4. Check connection of vacuum hose, Exhaust Gas Recirculation hose.
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK repair or replace.
5. Check the Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
- Remove glove compartment. Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Connect between terminal Exhaust Gas Recirculation of Engine Control Module and body ground. (ON)
Vacuum Switching Valve is ON: the air from pipe E flows out through the air filter.
- Disconnect between terminal Exhaust Gas Recirculation of Engine Control Module and body ground. (OFF)
Vacuum Switching Valve is OFF: the air from pipe E flows out through pipe G.
- If not OK proceed to step 6.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
6. Check operation of the Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
- Remove Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals.
Resistance: 26 - 46 at 20°C (68°F).
- Measure resistance between each terminal and the body.
Resistance: 1 M or higher.
- Check operation of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve when battery voltage is applied, and is not applied to the terminals of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve connector.
Battery voltage is applied: the air from pipe E flows out through the air filter.
Battery voltage is not applied: the air from pipe E flows out through pipe G.
- If OK check for open in harness and connector between Junction Box No. 2 and Engine Control Module
- If not OK replace Vacuum Switching Valve for Exhaust Gas Recirculation.
7. Check Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Modulator.
- If OK proceed to step 8.
- If not OK repair or replace.
8. Check Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve.
- If OK proceed to step 9.
- If not OK repair or replace.
9. Check resistance of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor connector.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Switching Valve connector.
- Race the engine at 4,000 rpm for 3 minutes.
- Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor while racing the engine at 4,000 rpm.
Resistance of Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor after 3 minutes: 4.3 k ohms or less.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK replace Exhaust Gas Recirculation Gas Temperature Sensor.