Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE1. Check air induction system.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK repair or replace.
2. Check A/C idle up Vacuum Switching Valve.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace.
3. Check voltage terminals RSO, RSC.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module connector (E7).
- Turn Ignition switch ON. Measure voltage between terminals RSO, RSC of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.
Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
- If not OK proceed to step 4.
- If OK proceed to step 5.
4. Check Idle Air Control Valve.
- Disconnect the Idle Air Control Valve connector.
- Check continuity between terminals RSO, RSC and B of Idle Air Control Valve connector.
Terminals RSO and B: approximately 10 - 30 ohms.
Terminals RSC and B: approximately 10 - 30 ohms.
- If OK Check for open and short in harness and connector between Junction Box No. 2 and Idle Air Control Valve, Idle Air Control Valve and Engine Control Module.
- If not OK replace Idle Air Control Valve.
5. Check operation of the Idle Air Control Valve.
- Remove Idle Air Control Valve.
- Test and verify the following;
Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal B and negative (-) lead to terminal RSC, and check that the valve is closed.
Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal B and negative (-) lead to terminal RSO, and check that the valve is open.
NOTE: The ACTIVE TEST mode of the LEXUS hand-held tester can also be used to change the duty of the Idle Air Control Valve as desired.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK repair or replace Idle Air Control Valve.