C121C
DTC C121C: Torque request signal rejection
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow ).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection , Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU sends the signal to the engine control module as necessary to decrease the engine output for the ASC system operation.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the request for the decrease of output is rejected by the engine control module.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Wrong coding
- Engine control module malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q. Is DTC C121C set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Use scan tool to check that the diagnostic trouble code is set in the engine control module.
Q. Is any DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot the engine control module diagnostic trouble code Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code U1417 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is DTC U1417 set?
YES Troubleshoot for the diagnostic trouble code U1417 (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Then go to Step 5.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 68: Allow ESP torque request
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Troubleshoot the engine control module diagnostic trouble code Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)), and then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C121C set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 7.
NO If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C121C set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.