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C1514




DTC C1514 Torque sensor power supply too low













CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart ).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the EPS-ECU.

FUNCTION

To output the voltage based on the input torque from the torque sensor to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is supplied to the torque sensor.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT

Check Conditions

Torque sensor power supply ON

Judgement Criterion

The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque sensor power supply voltage.

Fail Safe, Back Up Function

The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display, then sets the DTC C1514.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of CAN bus line
- Defective torque sensor of the steering column shaft assembly
- Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
- Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU and the torque sensor or loose connector contact
- Open circuit between the body ground and the EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
- Malfunction of the EPS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC C1514 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the following connector.

Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

- C-221-1 and C-222 EPS-ECU connector
- Body ground point
- Torque sensor intermediate connector of the wiring harness for steering column shaft assembly (connection and appearance checks only)

Q. Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Wiring harness check

(1)Check the wiring harness between the C-221-1 EPS-ECU connector terminals No.30 or No.31 and the torque sensor for damage or other problem.

(2)Check the wiring harness between the C-222 EPS-ECU connector terminal No.12 and the body ground point for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU connector

(1)The steering is in the neutral position.

(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).

(3)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(4)Measure the voltage between the C-221-1 EPS-ECU connector terminal No.30 and No.31.
OK: 5± 0.2 V


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

(1)The steering is in the neutral position.

(2)Check the following data list Data List Reference Table.

- Item No. 03: Torque sensor(power supply)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC C1514 set?

YES Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to Service and Repair).Then go to Step 8.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC C1514 set?

YES Replace the steering column shaft assembly (Refer to Steering Column Shaft Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 9.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC C1514 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.