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Inspection Procedure 15




Inspection Procedure 15: HSA (Hill Start Assist) does not work.













CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow ).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection , Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection ).

OPERATION

- The slope gradient may be low.
- The vehicle is not completely stationary.
- A failure may have occurred in the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor or brake fluid pressure sensor.
- The parking brake switch may be seized, which causes the HSA to fail to start the operation.
- A problem (noise interference) may have occurred in the CAN bus line, resulting in an improper communication with ASC-ECU or each ECU.

NOTE:

- The HSA does not work even when the wheel speed sensor output pulse (vehicle moved) while the vehicle is parked.
- The HSA is affected by the loading conditions and vehicle posture at the occurrence of phenomenon. When checking the HSA operation in actual driving, carry out the check on the vehicle with one occupant (driver) only.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- Calibration failure of the G and yaw rate sensor
- Calibration failure of the brake fluid pressure sensor
- Seizure of the parking brake switch
- Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
- Malfunction of transmission range switch
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
- Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. HSA operation check

Check if the HSA works with one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Parking brake check

With the parking brake not pulled, check if the brake warning light is off.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO Carry out Inspection procedure 3 "Brake warning light stays ON with the parking brake lever released (ABS warning light is OFF)" (Refer to Inspection Procedure 3).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
Then go to Step 13.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check DTC

Use scan tool MB991958 to check the DTC for the ASC system.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble code (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Pulled up parking brake lever.





- Move the selector lever to the "R", "D", "N" and "P" position.






Q. Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO [Item No. 120] : Carry out the Inspection procedure 3 "Brake Warning Light Stays ON with the Parking Brake Lever Released (ABS warning light is OFF)" (Refer to Inspection Procedure 3), and then go to Step 13.
NO [Item No. 70, 71] : Go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

Check the following data list under curb weight condition or one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on a flat road.(Refer to Data List Reference Table)

- Item 09: G sensor
- Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9
NO Go to Step 7
STEP 7. Connector check: A-03 ASC-ECU connector, C-22 G and yaw rate sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check the harness wire between C-22 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3, 2 and A-03 ASC-ECU connector No. 18, 19.

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. G and yaw rate sensor installation check

Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Carry out the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Then go to Step 10
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Item 10: Master cylinder pressure

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11
NO Carry out the calibration of the brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Then go to Step 13
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC

Use scan tool MB991958 to check that the DTC is set in the TCM.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT)).
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Retest the system.

Check if the HSA works with one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES If a trouble is solved, it is determined that there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
STEP 13. Retest the system.

Check if the HSA works with one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Return to Step 1.