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P0153

DTC P0153: Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (sensor 1)

Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 1:




Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 91) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with PCM (terminal No. 69).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the PCM.
- When the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The PCM forcibly varies the air/fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer, and checks the response speed of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). In addition, the PCM also checks for an open circuit in the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) rich/lean switching frequency is under specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 60 °C (140 °F).
- Engine speed is between 1,200 and 3,000 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 25 and 60 percent.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
- The accelerator pedal is open.
- Short-term fuel trim is at between -25 and +25 percent.
- More than 2 seconds have elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
- The PCM monitors for this condition for 7 cycles of 10 seconds each during the drive cycle.

Judgment Criteria
- The cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) sends "lean" and "rich" signals alternately 9 times or less for 10 seconds.

or

- The cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) sends "lean" and "rich" signals alternately 11 times or less for 10 seconds.

NOTE: If the sensor switching frequency is lower than the Judgment Criteria due to the MUT-III OBD-II test Mode - HO2S Test Results, it is assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has deteriorated. If it is higher, it is assumed that the harness is damaged or has a short circuit.

If the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 4 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 11, Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
4. Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.
- Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 - 1.0 volt 10 times or more within 10 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 4,500 r/min.




4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.

NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate 400 °C (752 °F) or more] is not reached although the heated oxygen sensor (front) is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor (front) with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 4.







STEP 3. Check harness connector B-36 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-21, B-22 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 4 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0153 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.