Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2 of 2

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: A Door cannot be Locked or Unlocked by The Central Door Locking System.

Central Door Locking System Circuit <Front Door>:




Central Door Locking System Circuit<Rear Door> (Part 1):




Central Door Locking System Circuit<Rear Door> (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Door lock actuator switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock actuator may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Confirmation of the defective door lock actuator.

Q: Which door is not locked normally?

Driver's door : Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door : Go to Step 6.
Rear right door : Go to Step 10.
Rear left door : Go to Step 14.

STEP 2. Check front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the front door lock actuator (LH).






Remove the front door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Does the front door lock actuator (LH) work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals Nos. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-16 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals Nos. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-16 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 6. Check front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 7. Check the front door lock actuator (RH).






Remove the front door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the front door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals Nos. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals Nos. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Check rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-19 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 11. Check the rear door lock actuator (RH).






Remove the rear door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the rear door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Replace the rear door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals Nos. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-19 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check joint connector 4.C-43, intermediate connector D-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector 4.C-43, intermediate connector D-01 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-19 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 14. Check rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-26 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 15. Check the rear door lock actuator (LH).






Remove the rear door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the rear door lock actuator (LH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.

NO : Replace the rear door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals Nos. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-26 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check joint connector 4.C-43, intermediate connector D-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector 4.C-43, intermediate connector D-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals Nos. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-26 (terminals Nos. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 18. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Selector "P" Position-linked Door Unlock Function does not Operate Normally. ]Vehicles with TC-SST[

CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.

Selector "P" Position-linked Door Unlock Function:






OPERATION
ETACS-ECU determines whether the shift position is at "P" or not according to the shift position signal which is sent by shift lever.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the doors are not unlocked when the selector lever is shifted to the P position, a malfunction of the shift position signal input circuit(s) or ETACS-ECU is suspected. Also, the selector "P" position-linked door unlock function may have been "disabled" with the customization function.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of shift lever
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Checking central door locking system operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."

STEP 2. Check the customize function.
Check that either of the fallowings other than "Disable" is set for "Auto door unlock by P position" with the customization function.
- Always enabled

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Set either of the fallowings other than "Disable" for "Auto door unlock by P position" with the customization function.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, CAN bus diagnostics table).

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the shift lever related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the shift lever. Refer to Twin Clutch-Sportronic Shift Transmission (TC-SST), Diagnostic trouble code chart.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Retest the system.
Check that shifting the selector lever to the P position unlocks the doors.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the selector lever to the P position unlocks the doors normally.