Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 57

LOW VOLTAGE

Diagnostic Procedure
Malfunction code No. 57

1. INSPECTION START





ABS actuator and electric unit power supply and ground circuit inspection
>>GO TO 2.

2. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse No. 31. For fuse layout, refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING.
Is fuse OK?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connections. Then reconnect connector.
2. Carry out self-diagnosis again. Does warning lamp activate again?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Inspection End.

4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND.
Is ground circuit OK?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.

5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.





2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 15 (GY) and ground.
Does battery voltage exist when ignition switch is turned ON?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to ACTUATOR.
NO >> Check the following.
^ Harness connector E55
^ Harness for open between ABS actuator and electric unit and fuse

6. REPLACE FUSE
Replace 10A fuse 31. For fuse layout, refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING.
Does the fuse blow when ignition switch is turned ON?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Inspection End.

7. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect battery cable and ABS actuator and electric unit connector.





2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 15 (GY) and around.
Continuity should not exist.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Check the following.
^ If continuity exists, repair harness or connector.
^ Harness connector E55
^ Harness for short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fuse
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to ACTUATOR.