C1146
C1146
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System Inspection
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF may cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. However this is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT III the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M46.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M46.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M46 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Use "DATA MONITOR" to check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.