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C1145




C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR

Description

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1145 or C1146 detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- Inspection End.


Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Coupe or VDC/TCS/ABS.

CAUTION:
- Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
- If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC function is being off (VDC OFF switch "ON"), too, the results will return to a normal condition by re-starting vehicle.

1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminals.
4.Reconnect connector and perform self diagnostic result. VDC/TCS/ABS.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Inspection End.
NO- GO TO 2

2. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M55 terminal 4 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check resistance between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M55 terminal 1 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS

1.Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 and yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor connector M55.





2.Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5. CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.Connect the Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.Perform the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO- Replace Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Service and Repair.


Component Inspection


1. CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select "YAW RATE SEN", "SIDE G-SENSOR" in "DATA MONITOR" and check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Inspection End.
NO- Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Service and Repair.
- END