B28B0
Description
The high voltage connector interlock detecting circuit monitors the connection status of the high voltage connector.
The high voltage connector interlock detecting circuit is composed of 2 circuits: the input side and output side.
When the high voltage connector is connected, the input side and outputs side are connected via the contacts inside the high voltage connector, forming the circuit.
The ECU outputs monitor signal to the output of the high voltage connector interlock detecting circuit, and monitors the high voltage connector connection status from the input signal on the input side.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.Perform normal charging at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn power switch ON.
3.Check "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" of "CHARGER".
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.
CAUTION:
- There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
- Erase DTC after the work is completed.
1. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.Turn power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect on-board charger high voltage harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between high voltage harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Replace high voltage harness.
3. CHECK ON-BOARD CHARGER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check on-board charger power supply and ground circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace on-board charger. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- Repair or replace the error-detected parts.