P0A2F
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.
3.Repeat driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH) 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.
4.Stop the vehicle.
5.Check DTC.
Is "P0A2F" detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.
CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
1. CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM
1.Power switch ON and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "EV/HEV".
Is any DTC detected?
YES- Check DTC detected item..
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK COOLANT WATER
Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to "Inspection" Coolant Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, DC/DC-J/B, and on board charger. Refer to "High Voltage Cooling System" High Voltage Cooling System.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage circuit. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check the voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Exploded View" Service and Repair.
2.Disconnect the high voltage connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair.
3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INSULATION RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Unlike the ordinary tester, the insulation resistance tester applies 500 V when measuring. If used incorrectly, there is the danger of electric shock. If used in the vehicle 12V system, there is the danger of damage to electronic devices. Read the insulation resistance tester instruction manual carefully and be sure to work safely.
1.Disconnect the 3-phase harness from the traction motor inverter. Refer to "Removal and Installation"
2.Using an insulation resistance tester (500V range), measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
CAUTION:
Be sure to set the insulation resistance tester to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
NOTE:
As each harness (U-phase, V-phase, and W-phase) contacts to each other inside the traction motor, check resistance of a phase.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Remove the traction motor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
6. CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Remove the traction motor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
7. CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Check the resistance of traction motor stator coil. Refer to "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Stator Coil)" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- 1.Replace the traction motor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
2.If DTC "P0A2F" is still detected after traction motor replacement, replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to "Removal and Installation" NO- Replace the traction motor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)
1. CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the resistance between traction motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to
"Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Stator Coil)
1. CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Using a milliohmmeter and check the resistance traction motor stator coil.
CAUTION:
As resistance of stator coil is affected by temperature, check it at least 8 hour after removal of service plug.
*: The value is at 20 �C (68 �F). Calculate the resistance standard value based on actual ambient temperature at operation based on the below calculation formula.
- R20=R/[1+ 0.00393 � (T20)]
- R20: Resistance value (m) at 20 �C (68 �F)
- R: Resistance value (m) at actual ambient temperature at operation
- T: Actual ambient temperature [�C (�F)] at operation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the stator coil. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.