P33EA
P33EA BATTERY HEATER RELAY
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- The Li-ion battery controller transmits a relay control signal to the heater relay unit and turns ON/OFF the relay built-in the heater relay unit.
- The heater relay unit turns ON/OFF the built-in relay, according to a relay control signal transmitted from the
Li-ion battery controller, and transmits a relay status signal (the ON/OFF status of the built-in relay) to the Liion battery controller.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.Select "ACTIVE TEST" of "HV BAT."
2.Select "HEATER RELAY UNIT." Touch "START."
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.Select "Self Diagnostic Result" of "HV BAT".
2.Check DTC.
Is P33EE detected?
YES- Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to shut off the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" Type 2.
CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
1. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Shut off high voltage circuit. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
1.Remove Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair.
2.Remove battery pack upper case. Refer to "BATTERY JUNCTION BOX : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 2, see Step-1 to Step-3.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTINUITY LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER AND HEATER RELAY UNIT
1.Remove service plug switch bracket. Refer to "HEATER RELAY UNIT : Disassembly and Assembly" Disassembly And Assembly.
2.Disconnect li-ion battery controller harness connector and heater relay unit harness connector.
3.Check continuity li-ion battery controller harness connector and heater relay unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK CONTINUITY LI-ION BATTERY AND HEATER RELAY UNIT
Check continuity li-ion battery harness connector and heater relay unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK CONTINUITY HEATER RELAY UNIT AND LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER
Check continuity heater relay unit harness connector and li-ion battery controller harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-Replace to shown in the below.
- Li-ion battery controller. Refer to "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 2.
- Heater relay unit. Refer to "HEATER RELAY UNIT : Disassembly and Assembly" Disassembly And Assembly.
NO- Repair harness or connector.