Horn System Test
Refer to Horn System Test below. If the horn does not sound, check horn fuse located in the Power Distribution Center. If the fuse is blown, replace with the correct fuse. If the horns fails to sound and the new fuse blows when depressing the horn switch, a short circuit in the horn or the horn wiring between the fuse terminal and the horn is responsible, or a defective horn switch allowed the horn to burn out is responsible.Horn System Test (Part 1 Of 2):
Horn System Test (Part 2 Of 2):
If the fuse is OK, test horn relay; refer to Horn System Test table.
If the relay is OK, test horn; refer to Horn Test.
CAUTION: Continuous sounding of horn may cause horn relay to fail.
Should the horn sound continuously, unplug the horn relay from Power Distribution Center.
Horn Sounds Continuously
CAUTION: Continuous sounding of horns may cause relay and horn to fail.
The horn switch (membrane) sometimes can be the cause without the switch being depressed.
1. Remove horn relay from the PDC.
2. Using a continuity tester, test continuity from the 85 cavity of the horn relay to ground.
a. If continuity is detected, proceed to Step 3.
b. If NO continuity, replace the horn relay.
3. Remove the Driver's Airbag Module from the steering wheel and disconnect the horn connector.
4. Install horn relay into PDC.
a. If horn does not sound, replace Driver's Airbag Module.
b. If horn sounds, repair grounded X3 circuit from PDC to clockspring in the steering column.
Horns Will Not Sound
1. Using a voltmeter, test for battery voltage at both sides of the horn fuse 5 in the PDC. If voltage is OK, on both sides of fuse. If voltage is OK, on one side of fuse, the fuse is blown, replace fuse and try horns again. If fuse blows go to Fuse Blown.
Fuse Blown
1. Remove horn relay located in the PDC. Disconnect the wire connectors at the horn.
2. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity to ground at cavity 2 of the relay connector. If continuity to ground there is a short to ground, repair as necessary If no continuity, go to Step 3.
3. Check for continuity to ground at cavity 5 of the relay connector. If continuity to ground there is a short to ground, repair as necessary If no continuity, connect the wire connectors to the horns and go to Horn Relay Test.