B1650
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEMS: AIRBAG SYSTEM: B1650; Occupant Classification System Malfunction; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
B1650 - Occupant Classification System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The occupant classification system circuit consists of the airbag ECU assembly and occupant classification system.
If the airbag ECU assembly receives signals from the occupant detection ECU, it determines whether the front passenger airbag and front seat belt pretensioner RH should be operated.
DTC B1650 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification system circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU)
(a) Check for DTCs of the occupant detection ECU Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag ECU assembly and front seat wire RH.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and front seat wire RH.
(e) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant detection ECU.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(b) Disconnect the connectors from the occupant detection ECU.
(c) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
(a) Connect the connectors to the front seat wire RH.
(b) Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (SVC) and 13 (SGD) of connector B.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
(a) Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY Removal
8. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH Removal
9. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH Removal
10. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH Removal
11. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH Removal