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B1660






SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEMS: AIRBAG SYSTEM: B1660; P Seat Airbag Active Mode Indicator; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
B1660 - P Seat Airbag Active Mode Indicator

DESCRIPTION

The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator circuit consists of the airbag ECU assembly and clock assembly (passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator).

The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator indicates the operation condition of the front passenger airbag and front seat belt pretensioner RH.

DTC B1660 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator circuit.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
* Perform the simulation method by selecting check mode (Signal Check) using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
* After selecting check mode (Signal Check), perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the airbag system or driving the vehicle on a city road or rough road .

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR CONDITION

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator operation.

Result:





HINT
Refer to the normal condition of the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator Diagnosis System.

B -- CHECK CONNECTORS
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag ECU assembly and clock assembly.

OK:

The connectors are properly connected.

HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

(d) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and clock assembly.

(e) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.

OK:

The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR

(a) Connect the connector to the clock assembly.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Check the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator operation.

OK:

The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator does not come on.

NG -- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK DTC

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.









(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

(c) Connect the connector to the airbag ECU assembly.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Clear the DTCs stored in memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(h) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B1660 is not output.

HINT
Codes other than DTC B1660 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.









(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

(c) Disconnect the connector from the clock assembly.

(d) Using a service wire, connect terminals 23 (PAON) and 17 (PAOFF) of connector B.

NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(f) Disconnect the service wire from connector B.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)









(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.









(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.









Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

OK -- REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY

9. CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag ECU assembly and clock assembly.

OK:

The connectors are properly connected.

HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

(d) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and clock assembly.

(e) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.

OK:

The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)

(a) Using a service wire, connect terminals 23 (PAON) and 17 (PAOFF) of connector B.









NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Disconnect the service wire from connector B.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.









Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.









(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.









Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK CLOCK ASSEMBLY (SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.









(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NG -- REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR

(a) Connect the connector to the clock assembly.









(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Check the indicator according to the conditions in the table below.

OK:





(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NG -- REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK DTC

(a) Connect the connector to the airbag ECU assembly.









(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Clear the DTCs stored in memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(f) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B1660 is not output.

HINT
Codes other than DTC B1660 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK