P0087
FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0087; Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P0087 - Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low
DESCRIPTION
The high-pressure fuel system consists of the spill control valve, pump plunger and fuel pressure sensor. The spill control valve opens and closes the low-pressure fuel line (from the fuel tank), the pump plunger (operated by the camshaft) pressurizes fuel and the fuel pressure sensor located on the fuel delivery pipe monitors fuel pressure.
The fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) is installed to the cylinder head cover (bank 2) and is driven by the cam located at the intake camshaft.
The plunger moves up and down by the camshaft rotations, and produces a vacuum to suck fuel and pressurizes the fuel. This fuel flows into the fuel delivery pipe. The ECM opens and closes the spill control valve to regulate the fuel pressure to the target fuel pressure. In order to obtain and maintain the target pressure, the ECM monitors the fuel pressure using the fuel pressure sensor and performs the feedback control.
HINT
The spill control valve, pump plunger are built into the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the fuel pressure decreases even after the ECM commands the high-pressure fuel pump to close the spill control valve, a DTC is output.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Record the Freeze Frame Data.
4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
7. Based on engine speed, engine load and other freeze frame data stored in the ECM, reproduce the conditions present when the DTC was stored.
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
9. Read the DTC.
HINT
* If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P0087.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shown ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK:
No fuel leaks present.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
NO -- DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
YES -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESS)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(e) Read Fuel Press when racing the engine.
Result:
B -- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
C -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION Fuel System
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Fuel System.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(d) Check changes in the fuel pressure when the engine is stopped.
HINT
Turn the ignition switch to ON immediately after turning the ignition switch off.
Result
B -- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
A -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) Inspect the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
(a) Replace the fuel injector driver (EDU) Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(j) Read the DTC.
Result:
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) Replace the fuel pump assembly (high pressure side) Removal.
HINT
If the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) has been replaced in step 8, then proceed to step 13 without replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(j) Read the DTC.
Result:
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(d) Check changes in the fuel pressure when the engine is stopped.
HINT
Turn the ignition switch to ON immediately after turning the ignition switch off.
Result
B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) Removal
A -- REPLACE ECM Removal