Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0204






FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0201-P0204; Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1); 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P0201 - Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
P0202 - Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)
P0203 - Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)
P0204 - Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

DESCRIPTION

The D-4S system has two injection systems. One is the in-cylinder direct injection system that directly injects pressurized fuel into the combustion chamber. The other is the intake port injection system. The ECM determines the percentage of in-cylinder direct injection to the intake port injection systems in accordance with the engine speed and load.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the injection control of the port injector. If a malfunction is detected in the port injector circuit, the ECM cancels the injection control for the corresponding cylinder and turns on the MIL.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of between 2500 and 3000 rpm for 40 seconds or more [A].

8. Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6.25 mph) or more for 1 minute or more [B].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

10. Read pending DTCs.

HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

12. Input the DTC: P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204.

13. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
* If DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (No. 1 cylinder) circuit.
* If DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (No. 2 cylinder) circuit.
* If DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (No. 3 cylinder) circuit.
* If DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (No. 4 cylinder) circuit.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN1)

C -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.









(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION))

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) Fuel Injector (For Port Injection).

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Removal

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

5. INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN1)

(a) Inspect the EFI MAIN1 relay Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.

(b) Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ECM Power Source Circuit