P0230
FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0230; Fuel Pump Primary Circuit; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When a malfunction in the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side) is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.
The fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side) consists of the ECM, fuel pump assembly and fuel pump control ECU (which operates the fuel pump assembly). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump control ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump control ECU adjusts the fuel pump assembly operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump control ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side) condition, the fuel pump control ECU outputs a diagnostic signal to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side), the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump control ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variation of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side) is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump control circuit (low pressure side) is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of between 2500 and 3000 rpm for 40 seconds or more [A].
8. Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6.25 mph) or more for 1 minute or more [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
10. Read pending DTCs.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
12. Input the DTC: P0230.
13. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit Fuel Pump Control Circuit.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- INSPECT RELAY (C/OPEN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the fuel pump assembly Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the fuel pump control ECU Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
(e) Idle the engine for 1 minute.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- END
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the fuel pump assembly connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY Removal
8. INSPECT RELAY (C/OPEN)
(a) Inspect the C/OPEN relay Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE RELAY (C/OPEN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT RELAY (C/OPEN RELAY OPERATION)
(a) Check the relay operation sound when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Result:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
(a) Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
(b) Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ECM Power Source Circuit