P050B
FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P050A, P050B; Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P050A - Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance
P050B - Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
DESCRIPTION
Cold start emission reduction strategy (CSERS) is employed to shorten the time to catalyst light-off from cold start. CSERS consists of retarded ignition timing and increased engine idle speed for a calibrated period of time. This monitor detects malfunctions of the ECM commanded ignition timing and engine idle speed not reaching the target values.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
P050A
P050B
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P050A
P050B
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Check the coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data.
4. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
8. Check that the coolant temperature is the same as that recorded in the Freeze Frame Data.
HINT
If the conditions are not met, then turn the ignition switch off, and wait until the conditions are met.
9. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
11. Read pending DTCs.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
13. Input the DTC: P050A or P50B.
14. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0102 P0102.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A OR P050B)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P050A or P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
(f) Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG -- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
(a) Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK:
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
B -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the throttle with motor body assembly Removal.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM
(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.
OK:
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.
OK:
No leaks from the intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK:
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE)
(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P000A inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P000A.
(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P000B inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P000B.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171
OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
(a) Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
11. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Repair or replace the intake system.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly Intake System.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
(a) Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT
* Refer to DTC P000A Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P000A.
* Refer to DTC P000B Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P000B.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(h) Input the DTC: P050A or P050B.
(i) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM .
HINT
Repair any problems.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B)
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(h) Input the DTC: P050A or P050B.
(i) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) P0102
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.
HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(h) Input the DTC: P050A or P50B.
(i) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- END