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P0894






TX6A AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM: P0894, P2714; Transmission Component Slipping; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P0894 - Transmission Component Slipping
P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

DESCRIPTION

The shift solenoid valve SLT is controlled by the duty ratio as determined in advance by the transmission control computer, based upon signals from the accelerator position sensor, transmission revolution sensor (NT) and transmission revolution sensor (SP2). In this way, the line pressure is adjusted to match the throttle valve opening angle and engine output. The TCM uses the revolution signals from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) and transmission revolution sensor (SP2) to detect clutch and other slipping.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The TCM illuminates the MIL and outputs this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

NOTICE:
If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The following items are common to all conditions below.





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

[P0894: AT slip]

* When either condition below is met: ON malfunction (A) or (B)

AT slip (A)





AT slip (B)





[P2714: ON malfunction]

* One of the following conditions is met: ON malfunction (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) (H) or (I)

ON malfunction (A)





ON malfunction (B)





ON malfunction (C)





ON malfunction (D)





ON malfunction (E)





ON malfunction (F)





ON malfunction (G)





ON malfunction (H)





ON malfunction (I)





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0894 AND P2714)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and push the Techstream main switch ON.

(c) Read the DTCs using the Techstream Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART TX6A Automatic Transmission
A -- Continue to next step.

2. HYDRAULIC TEST









NOTICE:
* Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature: 60 to 90°C (140 to 194°F)
* The line pressure test should always be carried out in pairs. One technician should observe the conditions of wheels or wheel stoppers outside the vehicle while the other is performing the test.
* Be careful to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
* This Check must be conducted after checking and adjusting engine.
* Perform under condition that A/C is OFF.
* When conducting stall test, do not continue more than 5 seconds.

(a) Warm up the ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid).

(b) Lift the vehicle up.

(c) Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.

SST : 09992-00095

09992-00231

09992-00271

(d) Lower the vehicle.

(e) Fully apply the parking brake and check the 4 wheels.

(f) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(i) Start the engine and check idling speed.

(j) Keep your left foot pressing firmly on the brake pedal and shift into D position.

(k) Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.

(l) Depress the accelerator pedal all the way down. Quickly read the highest line pressure when engine speed reaches stall speed.

(m) In the same manner, do the test in R position.

Specified line pressure:





NG -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK THE GEAR POSITION

(a) Drive the vehicle with shift lever in the M.

(b) Check the shift position.

HINT
* Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature: 60 to 90°C (140 to 194°F)
* Perform under condition that A/C is OFF.

OK:

Gear position changes.





HINT
* *1: Neutral
* *2: When shift solenoid S4 is stuck ON, gear shifting is normal.

B -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

C -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

D -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY)

E -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4
A -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1 Removal.

(b) Perform inspection of the shift solenoid valve S1 Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 Removal

OK -- Go to step 10

5. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S2 Removal.

(b) Perform inspection of the shift solenoid valve S2 Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2 Removal

OK -- Go to step 10

6. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S3 Removal.

(b) Perform inspection of the shift solenoid valve S3 Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3 Removal

OK -- Go to step 10

7. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S4 Removal.

(b) Perform inspection of the shift solenoid valve S4 Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4 Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2 (TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY) P0766

NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- Go to step 10

9. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the transmission valve body assembly Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.









Standard Resistance:





(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SLT connector, then check the movement of the valve.

OK:

The solenoid makes an operating sound.

NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check the transmission valve body assembly Testing and Inspection.

OK:

There are no foreign objects on each valve.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check the torque converter assembly Testing and Inspection.

OK:

The torque converter assembly operates normally.

NG -- REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Removal