P2096
FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P2096, P2097; Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1); 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P2096 - Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)
P2097 - Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)
DESCRIPTION
The sub fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The sub fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trim between the front catalyst and rear catalyst.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the ideal theoretical value. The long-term fuel trim controls overall fuel compensation. The long-term fuel trim compensates for long term deviations of the fuel trim from the ideal theoretical value. These long term deviations result from the corrections made by the short-term fuel trim.
If both the short-term fuel and long-term fuel trim are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
HINT
* When DTC P2096 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P2097 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
* If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P2096 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2096
P2097
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT
Check the engine coolant temperature is 20°C (68°F) or less at engine started.
7. Perform the following the confirmation driving pattern.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
a. Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) or more for 20 minutes or more [A].
b. Stop the vehicle.
c. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
9. Read pending DTCs.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P2096 or P2097.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0030 P0030.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
(f) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(g) Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT
* Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%.
* Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
NOTICE:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
* To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; and then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT
* Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from transmission.
* Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
* Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
* Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
* A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
* A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result:
HINT
If any DTCs other than P2096 or P2097 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (CONTROL THE INJECTION WAY)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Port.
(f) Read the value Short #1 and Long FT #1.
OK:
Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 = Between -19% and +19%
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
(h) Read the value Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
OK:
Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 = Between -19% and +19%
Result:
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
D -- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
NO -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
YES -- DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
4. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.
OK:
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.
OK:
No leaks in intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling.
(g) Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT
* Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to 12%.
* The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Result:
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 2.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 2.0 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] Data List / Active Test.
B -- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
(e) Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
(f) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(g) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard:
Between 13.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
OK -- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
10. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor Air Fuel Ratio Sensor.
NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Fuel System.
Result:
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
A -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pump operation Fuel System.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK FUEL LEAK (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check for fuel leaks (low pressure side).
OK:
No leaks.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
OK -- CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL LINE AND FILTER
18. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(f) While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
Standard:
Idling
3000 to 5000 kPa (30.6 to 50.9 kgf/cm2, 436 to 725 psi).
HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
NG -- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
HINT
* The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
* Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Switching Status and confirm Injection Switching Status is OK.
(e) Read the value Short FT #1, Long FT #1 and Fuel Pump Duty.
Result:
B -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Removal
C -- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
D -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
HINT
* The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
* Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Switching Status and confirm Injection Switching Status is OK.
(e) Read the value Short FT #1, Long FT #1 and Fuel Pump Duty.
Result:
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) Removal
21. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
(f) Allow the engine to idle.
(g) Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
(1) Move the shift lever to D.
(2) Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result:
B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
22. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
(a) Replace the injector driver (EDU) with known good ones from another vehicle.
NOTICE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the ignition switch to ON, as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(h) Start the engine and warm it up.
(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(k) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- END (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) IS DEFECTIVE)
A -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) Removal
23. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
(a) Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Removal
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM .
HINT
Repair any problems.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
25. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(f) Start the engine and warm it up.
(g) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.
HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
29. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(f) Start the engine and warm it up.
(g) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
30. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- END
A -- REPLACE ECM Removal