P219A
FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P219A; Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P219A - Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0300 P0300.
Refer to DTC P2195 P2195.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Fuel System Air Fuel Ratio Cylinder Imbalance Monitor
The ECM uses the air fuel ratio sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the difference in air fuel ratios between the cylinders caused by differences in injection volumes between the cylinders, leakage in the intake or exhaust system, etc.
When the air fuel ratios of the cylinders are lean or rich with respect to each other, the ECM determines that a problem is present and stores a DTC.
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Monitoring Method
When the system detects a difference in air fuel ratios between the cylinders due to fluctuation in the air fuel ratio sensor output over 1 engine cycle (2 crankshaft revolutions), the system determines that there is a problem.
Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method
The system monitors the engine speed variation and when the variation becomes large, the system determines that there is a difference in air fuel ratios between the cylinders, which it determines to be a problem.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Monitoring Method
Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Monitoring Method
Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT
Check the engine coolant temperature is 20°C (68°F) or less at engine started.
7. Perform the following the confirmation driving pattern.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
a. Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) or more for 20 minutes or more [A].
b. Stop the vehicle.
c. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
9. Read pending DTCs.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P219A.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to P0030 P0030.
Refer to P0335 P0335.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
* Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.
* Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
* Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
* Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P219A)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P219A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.
Freeze Frame Data Items for DTC P219A
* Vehicle Speed
* Engine Speed
* Calculate Load
* Accelerator Idle Position
* Short FT #1
* Long FT #1
* Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count
HINT
When the sum of Short FT and Long FT is positive, the engine is running lean, and when the sum is negative, the engine is running rich.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine.
HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift lever should be in P, N or neutral position.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count.
HINT
When the "Control the Injection Volume" Active Test is selected (injection volume is 0%), if a misfire count increases, proceed to step 6 (Check Intake System).
(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
(g) Check the misfire counts ("Cylinder #1 Misfire Count" to "Cylinder #4 Misfire Count") while decreasing the injection volume in 5% increments.
NOTICE:
Do not decrease the injection volume by higher than 20%.
Result:
The cylinder whose misfire count has not increased can be assumed to be running rich. Therefore, perform inspections while focusing on that cylinder.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.
OK:
No leaks in the intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plug of the cylinder causing the imbalance Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.
NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT P0201
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connector of fuel injector assembly (for port injection) P0201.
(b) Check the harness and connector of fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) P062D.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE
(a) Check the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] Fuel Injector (For Port Injection).
(b) Check the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] Fuel Injector (For Direct Injection).
Result
B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Removal
C -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK FOR CAUSE OF FAILURE
(a) If the cause of the problem has not been found even after performing the troubleshooting procedure, perform the inspection below.
(b) Check the intake valve for deposits.
HINT
As the DTC may have been stored due to deposits on the intake valve, remove the cylinder head and check the intake valve.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(j) Check for DTCs.
Result:
P219A is not output.
NEXT -- END