Part 1
INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: INITIALIZATION
INITIALIZATION
1. PROCEDURES NECESSARY WHEN BATTERY TERMINAL IS DISCONNECTED/RECONNECTED
NOTICE: It may not be possible to release the steering lock or start the engine when the battery voltage is low. If this occurs, initialization of the steering lock system is required. Programming and Relearning
2. PROCEDURES NECESSARY WHEN ECU OR OTHER PARTS ARE REPLACED
- *1: w/ smart key system
- *2: w/o smart key system
3. VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) REGISTRATION (SFI System)
NOTICE: The Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be input into the replacement ECM.
HINT: The VIN is a 17-digit alphanumeric vehicle identification number. The Techstream is required to register the VIN.
(a) DESCRIPTION
HINT: This registration section consists of 2 parts: Read VIN and Write VIN.
(1) Read VIN: This process allows the VIN stored in the ECM to be read in order to confirm that the 2 VINs, the one provided with the vehicle and stored in the vehicle ECM, are the same.
(2) Write VIN: This process allows the VIN to be input into the ECM. If the ECM is changed, or the ECM VIN and vehicle VIN do not match, the VIN can be registered, or overwritten in the ECM by following this procedure.
(b) READ VIN
(1) Confirm the vehicle VIN.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / VIN / VIN Read.
(c) WRITE VIN
(1) Confirm the vehicle VIN.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / VIN / VIN Write.
4. RESET TRANSAXLE COMPENSATION CODE (Automatic Transaxle System)
NOTICE:
- If the following parts have been replaced, initialize the TCM and perform the following "Reset Memory" and "Perform Road Test to Allow TCM to learn" steps.
- Valve body assembly
- Shift solenoid valve SL3
- Shift solenoid valve SL4
- TCM
- The transaxle compensation code can only be initialize with the Techstream.
HINT: The TCM memorizes the condition that the ECT controls the automatic transaxle assembly according to those characteristics. Therefore, when the automatic transaxle assembly, or TCM has been replaced, it is necessary to reset the memory so that the TCM can memorize the new information. Reset procedure is as follows:
(a) Move the shift lever to N or P.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / A/T Code Reset.
(g) Press "Next" again to proceed.
NOTICE: After the transaxle compensation code is initialized, perform the following "Reset Memory" and "Perform Road Test to Allow TCM to learn" steps.
(h) Press "Exit".
5. PERFORM ROAD TEST TO ALLOW TCM TO LEARN (Automatic Transaxle System)
NOTICE: Perform the following procedure while strictly observing all traffic laws and speed limits.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / Throttle Position from EFI.
(g) From a standstill, achieve highest possible speed with the accelerator pedal opened 15% or less. Keep the accelerator pedal angle steady while driving the vehicle.
HINT: "Throttle Position from EFI": 15% or less
(h) Repeat the previous step until shift shock no longer occurs.
(i) From a standstill, achieve highest possible speed with the accelerator pedal opened 25% to 35%. Keep the accelerator pedal angle steady while driving the vehicle.
HINT: "Throttle Position from EFI": 25% to 35%
(j) Repeat the previous step until shift shock no longer occurs.
6. RESET MEMORY (Automatic Transaxle System)
NOTICE: Reset Memory can be performed only with the Techstream.
HINT: The TCM (ECT) memorizes the vehicle conditions when controlling the automatic transaxle assembly and engine assembly.
Therefore, when the automatic transaxle assembly, valve body assembly, shift solenoid valve SL3, shift solenoid valve SL4, or TCM has been replaced, it is necessary to reset the memory so that the TCM can memorize the new information.
(a) Reset procedure is as follows.
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: "Powertrain / ECT / Utility / Reset Memory". Then, press "Next".
NOTICE: After performing Reset Memory, be sure to perform "Perform Road Test to Allow TCM to Learn" described earlier.
7. INPUT TRANSAXLE COMPENSATION CODE INTO TCM (Procedure 1) (Automatic Transaxle System)
NOTICE:
- When the automatic transaxle is replaced, the transaxle compensation code must be input into the TCM (proceed to Procedure 1). After the automatic transaxle is reinstalled, the Quick Response (QR) code label will be positioned where the code cannot be read. Therefore, before reinstalling the automatic transaxle, record the transaxle compensation codes or input them in the Techstream.
- When the TCM is replaced, the existing transaxle compensation codes must be input into the new TCM (proceed to Procedure 2).
NOTICE: Transaxle compensation codes are unique, 60-digit alphanumeric values printed on a QR label on the transaxle. If an incorrect transaxle compensation code is input into the TCM, shift shock may occur.
(a) Record the transaxle compensation code specified on the QR label.
HINT: The transaxle compensation code is imprinted on the QR label.
(b) Move the shift lever to N or P.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
NOTICE: Do not start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / A/T Code Registration.
(g) Select "Set Compensation Code".
(h) Register the compensation code.
(1) Press "Input".
(2) Manually input the transaxle compensation code. The code is a 60-digit alphanumeric value printed on the QR label. After inputting the code, press "OK".
(i) Check that the compensation code displayed on the screen is correct by comparing it with the 60-digit alphanumeric value on the QR label.
NOTICE: If an incorrect transaxle compensation code is input into the TCM, shift shock will occur.
(j) Press "NEXT" to set the compensation code to the TCM.
HINT:
- If the registration process fails, the compensation code may be incorrect. Check the compensation code again.
- If the attempted compensation code is correct, a problem with the wire harness or a bad connection with the DLC3 may cause a registration failure. Check the wire harness and the DLC3 connection. If no problem is found, the TCM may be malfunctioning. Check the TCM and repeat this operation.
(k) Press "EXIT".
8. TRANSFER TRANSAXLE COMPENSATION CODE (Procedure 2) (Automatic Transaxle System)
NOTICE: Transaxle compensation codes are 60-digit alphanumeric values imprinted on a QR label on the transaxle. If an incorrect transaxle compensation code is input into the TCM, shift shock may occur.
HINT: The following operation is available for use with TCMs that can transmit the registered transaxle compensation code to Techstream.
(a) Move the shift lever to N or P.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
NOTICE: Do not start the engine.
HINT: The transaxle compensation code is imprinted on the QR label.
(e) Read the transaxle compensation code.
(1) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / A/T Code Registration.
(2) Select "Read Compensation Code".
(3) Press "Save".
(4) Press "Save" or "Overwrite".
HINT: Press "Overwrite".
NOTICE: Do not use the code specified on the transaxle QR label even if the transaxle compensation code cannot be read using the Techstream. The code printed on an in-service transaxle may not match its current characteristics. Replace the TCM with a new one and perform a road test to allow the TCM to learn.
(5) Press "EXIT".
(6) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Replace the TCM.
(g) Set the transaxle compensation code.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(2) Turn the Techstream on.
(3) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / A/T Code Registration.
(4) Select "Set Compensation Code".
(5) Press "Open".
(6) Press "Open" again to proceed.
(7) Press "Exit".
9. DESCRIPTION OF CODE REGISTRATION (Tire Pressure Warning System)
It is necessary to register the transmitter IDs in the tire pressure warning ECU when replacing a tire pressure warning valve and transmitter and/or a tire pressure warning ECU. Prepare all transmitter ID data before starting registration.
(a) Before registration
(1) When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU:
NOTICE:
- Read the registered transmitter IDs that are stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and note them down.
- If reading stored transmitter IDs is impossible due to malfunctions of components such as the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver, remove the tires from the wheels and check the IDs located on the tire pressure warning valve and transmitters Service Precautions.
(2) When replacing a tire pressure warning valve and transmitter:
- Make a note of the 7-digit number (transmitter ID) written on the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter.
NOTICE:
- The transmitter ID is written on the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. It will not be possible to read the transmitter ID after installing the tire onto the wheel. Therefore, make a note of the transmitter ID before installing the tire.
- When one tire pressure warning valve and transmitter is replaced, the transmitter IDs for all the tire pressure warning valve and transmitters must be re-registered. Before registering the transmitter ID of the new tire pressure warning valve and transmitter, check the Data List and record the all of the transmitter IDs that are already registered.
10. REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID (Using Techstream) (Tire Pressure Warning System)
(a) Set all tire pressures to the specified value(s) Service Precautions.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Utility / ID Registration.
(g) Follow the ID Registration steps displayed the Techstream screen.
(h) Confirmation of transmitter ID registration.
(1) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(2) Read the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" values.
(3) Confirm that the tire pressure data of all tires are displayed on the Techstream.
NOTICE:
- It may takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated the tire pressure data. If the values are not displayed after a few minutes, perform troubleshooting according to the inspection procedure for DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24 C2121.
- If the IDs have not been registered, DTC C2171/71 is set in the tire pressure warning ECU after 3 minutes or more.
- If normal pressure values are displayed, the IDs have been registered correctly.
- If the tire pressure values are not displayed after a few minutes, the IDs may be incorrect or the system may have a malfunction.
- After all IDs are registered, DTC C2126/26 (Transmitter ID not Received) is set in the tire pressure warning ECU and the tire pressure warning light blinks for 1 minute and then comes on. When the tire pressure warning ECU successfully receives signals from all the transmitters whose IDs are stored in the ECU, DTC C2126/26 is cleared and the tire pressure warning light goes off.
11. DESCRIPTION (Vehicle Stability Control System)
(a) Follow the chart below to perform calibration.
12. ENGINE VARIANT LEARNING (When Using the Techstream) (Vehicle Stability Control System)
(a) Perform Engine Variant Learning
HINT: Engine variant learning is automatically performed immediately after the Test Mode is entered.
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Select the skid control ECU to Test Mode using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Utility / Test Mode.
(6) Check that the ABS warning and slip indicator lights blink in Test Mode.
HINT: If learning has not yet been performed, the ABS warning and slip indicator lights will remain on and DTC C1288 (ECU Version Miss Match) will be stored.
(7) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the Techstream.
13. ENGINE VARIANT LEARNING (When not Using the Techstream) (Vehicle Stability Control System)
(a) Perform Engine Variant Learning
HINT: Engine variant learning is automatically performed immediately after the Test Mode is entered.
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Check that the ABS warning and slip indicator lights blink in Test Mode.
HINT: If learning has not yet been performed, the ABS warning and slip indicator lights will remain on and DTC 88 (ECU Version Miss Match) will be stored.
(5) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect SST from the DLC3.
14. ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (Power Steering System)
NOTICE: Clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point if any of the following has occurred:
- The power steering ECU has been replaced.
- The steering column assembly has been replaced.
- Steering effort differs between turning left and right.
(a) Inspection before calibration
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Calibrate the power steering ECU. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
(6) Check the values by referring to the table below.
EMPS
Standard Voltage:
10 to 14 V
NOTICE: If the IG power supply voltage is 9 V or less, calibration cannot be performed. In this case, charge or replace the battery, and then perform calibration.
(b) Rotation angle sensor calibration value clear, rotation angle sensor initialization, and torque sensor zero point calibration
NOTICE:
- If DTC C1516 (Torque Sensor Zero Point Adjustment Incomplete) is stored, the torque sensor zero point cannot be calibrated. Clear the DTC before starting calibration.
- If DTC C1526 (Rotation Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete) is stored, the rotation angle sensor cannot be initialized. Clear the DTC before starting initialization.
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Utility / Torque Sensor Adjustment.
NOTICE:
- Set the steering wheel to the center point and align the front tires straight ahead.
- Do not turn the steering wheel sharply.
- Do not touch the steering wheel during the torque sensor zero point calibration (for 3 seconds).
15. REGISTRATION OF RECOGNITION CODE (MANUAL OPERATION) (Wireless Door Lock Control System (w/o Smart Key System))
HINT:
- Register a new recognition code when replacing the door control transmitter or the door control receiver.
- Add mode is used to retain the already registered codes while registering a new recognition code. This mode is used when adding a transmitter.
- Rewrite mode is used to clear all the previously registered codes and register only new recognition codes. This mode is used when exchanging the transmitter or the door control receiver for new one.
- Confirmation mode is used to confirm how many recognition codes have already been registered before an additional registration of a recognition code.
- Prohibition mode is used to clear all the registered codes and cancel the wireless door lock function. Use this mode when the transmitter is lost.
- All of the steps in the following registration procedure must be performed in sequential order continuously.
(a) The following conditions should be met.
(1) No key is inserted in the ignition key cylinder.
(2) Only driver side door is opened.
(b) Perform the following operations to select the desired mode.
(1) Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch twice within 5 seconds. (End in removed)
(2) After the above operation, close and open the driver side door twice. (End in open)
Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
HINT: Complete this procedure within 40 seconds.
(3) After the above operations, close and open the driver side door twice. (End in open)
Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and close the all door.
HINT: Complete this procedure within 40 seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch from LOCK to ON and back to LOCK at approximately 1-second intervals 1 to 5 times to select a mode (see the illustration). Then remove the key from the ignition key cylinder.
HINT: Complete this procedure within 40 seconds.
NOTICE: If the number of the ON-LOCK operations of the ignition switch is 0, 4, 6 or more, there will be no response to inform which mode has been selected.
(5) After selecting a mode, the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) automatically performs the power door LOCK- UNLOCK operation within 5 seconds to inform the selected mode (see the illustration).
HINT:
- In confirmation mode, the LOCK- UNLOCK operation will occur once for each recognition code that has been registered. For example, if 2 recognition codes have been registered, the LOCK-UNLOCK operation will occur 2 times.
- In confirmation mode and prohibition mode, once a LOCK-UNLOCK operation response has occurred, the registration procedure will end.
(c) Register new recognition codes (Add mode or Rewrite mode):
(1) Within 45 seconds after add mode or rewrite mode has been selected, press the LOCK and UNLOCK switches on the transmitter switch simultaneously for 1.0 to 1.5 seconds.
Then, press either one of the switches for more than 1.0 second. (Procedure "A")
(2) Within 5 seconds after the transmitter switch has been released, the LOCK-UNLOCK operation will be automatically performed once if the registration of the recognition code of the transmitter is completed correctly.
If the LOCK-UNLOCK operation is performed twice, registration of the recognition code has failed. Perform the registration procedure from the beginning. (Procedure "B")
(3) If multiple transmitters need to be registered, repeat procedures "A" and "B" within 45 seconds each.
HINT:
- Up to the maximum registration number can be registered at once.
- If even one of the following conditions is met, registration mode will end.
- 40 seconds have elapsed after a recognition code has been registered.
- Any of the doors are opened.
- The key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder.
- The maximum registration number.
16. REGISTRATION OF RECOGNITION CODE (USING TECHSTREAM) (Wireless Door Lock Control System (w/o Smart Key System))
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Select either add or rewrite mode according to the Techstream display.
(c) The number of registered codes is indicated.
(d) Registration of the door control transmitter.
(1) If either add mode or rewrite mode has been selected, press the LOCK and UNLOCK switches on the transmitter simultaneously.
(2) Within 3 seconds of releasing the LOCK and UNLOCK switches, press either of the switches on the door control transmitter.
NOTICE:
- Do not press the LOCK and UNLOCK switches simultaneously for more than 1.5 seconds.
- Perform this operation within 1 meter of the driver seat to register the transmitter.
- Do not push other transmitter switches during the transmitter registration process.
(3) The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) automatically performs the power door LOCK-UNLOCK operation once in order to indicate whether registration has been completed correctly or not.
(4) If continuing registration, the next recognition code must be registered in the door control transmitter within 30 seconds.
HINT: Up to 6 recognition codes can be registered.
(e) Completing the registration mode.
(1) Registration mode will end when any of the following occurs:
- 30 seconds or more have elapsed after a code is registered.
- The Techstream is used to finish registration.
- The Techstream is disconnected.
- The ignition switch is turned off.
(f) Perform the following after registration is completed.
(1) Perform the wireless door lock control operation check Operation Check.
HINT: If the wireless door lock control does not operate, perform the registration procedure again.
17. DESCRIPTION OF CODE REGISTRATION (Engine Immobiliser System (w/ Smart Key System))
HINT:
- The ID codes are the same as recognition codes for the wireless transmitter and the engine immobiliser function. Registering an ID code enables the smart key system, the wireless door lock control function and the engine immobiliser function to be operated.
- Code registration is necessary when the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), or key is replaced with a new one.
(a) Vehicles with the smart key system do not have a key slot. Therefore, hold the key close to the engine switch to register the key, as shown in the illustration.
18. KEY REGISTRATION PROCEDURES WHEN ADDING OR REPLACING KEY OR WHEN KEY IS LOST (Engine Immobiliser System (w/ Smart Key System))
HINT:
- The following procedures require the use of the Techstream:
- New key ID registration
- Additional key ID registration
- Key ID erasure
- All key ID erasure
- A maximum of 7 keys can be registered.