Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3








INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: INITIALIZATION

INITIALIZATION (Continued)

26. ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (Occupant Classification System)
NOTICE: Make sure that the front passenger seat is not occupied before performing the operation.
HINT: Perform zero point calibration and sensitivity check if any of the following conditions occur:
- The occupant classification ECU is replaced.
- Accessories (seatback tray and seat cover, etc.) are installed.
- The front passenger seat is removed from the vehicle.
- The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator ("OFF") comes on when the front passenger seat is not occupied.
- The vehicle is brought to the workshop for repair due to an accident or a collision.

(a) Zero point calibration procedure
HINT: Make sure that the zero point calibration has finished normally, and then perform sensitivity check.
(1) Check that all of the following conditions are met:

- The vehicle is parked on a level surface.
- No objects are placed on the front passenger seat.
- The front passenger seat belt buckle switch is off.
(2) Adjust the seat position according to the table below.





(3) Turn the ignition switch off.
(4) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(6) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Occupant Detection / Utility / Zero Point Calibration.
(7) Perform zero point calibration by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
- Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
- If zero point calibration does not complete, replace the front seat assembly RH.

OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
27. SENSITIVITY CHECK (Occupant Classification System)
(a) Sensitivity check procedure
(1) Turn the ignition switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(4) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Occupant Detection / Utility / Sensitivity Check.
(5) Perform sensitivity check by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT: Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
(6) Confirm that the initial sensor reading is within the specified range.
Standard:
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7.0 to 7.0 lb)
(7) Place a 30 kg (66.1 lb) weight (eg. a 30 kg (66.1 lb) of lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
(8) Confirm that sensitivity is within the specified range.
Standard:
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
HINT:
- When performing sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not appear properly if a liquid weight made from liquid is used).
- If sensitivity deviates from the specified range, retighten the bolts of the front passenger seat without deforming the seat rail. After performing this procedure, if sensitivity is not within the specified range, replace the front seat assembly RH.

28. INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (ALL DOORS)) (Power Window Control System)
CAUTION: When the power window regulator motor assembly is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized. Functions such as the auto up/down, jam protection, remote control and key-off operation do not operate if the initialization is not performed.
HINT: When the battery is replaced, it is not necessary to initialize the power window regulator motor assembly.
NOTICE:
- When the power window regulator motor assembly is replaced, DTC B2313 is output. Clear the DTC after the initialization.
- When performing initialization, do not perform any other procedures.
- After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used, due to detection of a value different from the operation learned value of the door glass movement speed. In such cases, the auto up function can be reinitialized by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
1. Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly.
2. Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly and holding it at the auto up position.
- If the initialization is not completed properly, the LIN communication system may have a malfunction Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

(a) Initialization procedure when replacing the power window regulator motor assembly with a new one:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the ignition switch to ON (at this time, the LED on the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly blinks to indicate that it is ready for initialization).
(2) Fully open the window by fully pushing down the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(3) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position. The LED on the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly stops blinking and illuminates to indicate that the initialization is complete.
(b) Initialization procedure when removing/installing the power window regulator motor assembly:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the ignition switch to ON.
(2) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 6 seconds or more after the window is fully closed (if the power window does not move or stops halfway even when the switch is fully pulled, release the switch and fully pull it again).
(3) Fully open the window by pushing down the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(4) Release the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly. Then fully push down and hold the switch for 4 seconds or more.
(5) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position and complete the initialization.
(c) Initialization procedure when the power window does not fully open:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the ignition switch to ON.
(2) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 6 seconds or more after the window is fully closed (if the power window does not move or stops halfway even when the switch is fully pulled, release the switch and fully pull it again).
(3) Fully open the window by pushing down the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(4) Release the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly. Then fully push down and hold the switch for 4 seconds or more.
(5) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position and complete the initialization.
29. INITIALIZE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) (Sliding Roof System)
NOTICE:
- When the sliding roof glass, sliding roof housing or sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and installed, the sliding roof drive gear requires initialization (pulse sensor initial position setting), as the glass position cannot be determined. If initialization is not performed, the auto slide open and tilt up functions and jam protection function may not operate, or the sliding roof may move in reverse or become misaligned.
- During initialization, do not apply a physical shock, such as opening/closing a door or driving the vehicle at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more, to the vehicle and do not perform the following electrical operations:
1. Cranking the engine
2. Turning the ignition switch from ON to off
3. Operating the power window switches
4. Operating the window defogger switch
5. Operating the blower switch
6. Locking/Unlocking a door
7. Operating the headlight dimmer switch
HINT: When the cable of the negative (-) battery terminal is disconnected and reconnected or the drive gear connector is disconnected and reconnected, the sliding roof drive gear (pulse sensor initial position setting) initialization is not necessary.

(a) Perform initialization according to the table below.





HINT: Before performing initialization, make sure that there is no foreign matter on the guide rails and the guide rails are not deformed.
(1) Procedure A
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Press and hold the SLIDE CLOSE or TILT DOWN switch.
NOTICE: Make sure not to release the switch during the initialization. If the switch is released, perform the initialization again.

3. The sliding roof glass starts sliding close operation and stops at the fully closed position.
4. After the sliding roof glass stops, check that the sliding roof glass moves again and stops at the correct fully closed position.
HINT: The initialization process ends when this operation completes.
(2) Procedure B
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Press the SLIDE CLOSE (TILT DOWN) switch until the following movements finish and then release the switch: starts sliding close (tilting down) -> erroneously reverses -> stops operation for 10 seconds -> starts sliding close (tilting down) -> stops at the fully closed position.
3. Perform Procedure A.
(3) Procedure C
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Press and hold the TILT DOWN switch until the sliding roof glass stops and then release the switch.
3. Press and hold the TILT DOWN switch again for 10 seconds or more.
4. The sliding roof glass starts tilting down operation and stops at the fully closed position.
5. After the sliding roof glass stops, check that the sliding roof glass moves again and stops at the correct fully closed position.
HINT: The initialization process ends when this operation completes.

30. HEADLIGHT LEVELING ECU INITIALIZATION (Lighting System (EXT))
NOTICE:
- Initialize the headlight leveling ECU assembly (set the zero point of the height control sensor in the headlight leveling ECU assembly) after the vehicle height changes due to replacement of the suspension or after performing such operations as removal and reinstallation or replacement of the rear height control sensor sub-assembly RH.
- When the headlight leveling ECU assembly is replaced, the initialization is also necessary.
- Adjust the headlight aim after initializing the headlight leveling ECU assembly Adjustments.
- When a malfunction is detected in the automatic headlight beam level control system, the height control sensor signal initialization is impossible. Perform troubleshooting before initialization.

1. PREPARE VEHICLE FOR INITIALIZATION
(a) Unload the vehicle and its trunk, ensuring that the spare tire, tools and jack are in their original positions.
(b) Check that there are no passengers in the vehicle.
(c) Turn off the headlights.
(d) Stop the vehicle on a level surface and keep the vehicle height unchanged.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HEADLIGHT BEAM LEVEL CONTROL INDICATOR LIGHT
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and check the indicator light.
OK:





HINT: If the indicator light does not come on when turning the ignition switch to ON, inspect and repair it according to Problem Symptoms Table Exterior Lighting System.

NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INITIALIZATION




(a) Connect terminals 4 (CG) and 8 (LVL) of the DLC3 using SST.
SST: 09843-18040




(b) Turn the low beam headlights on and off using the light control switch within 20 seconds after connecting the terminals.
HINT: The number of times the low beam headlights need to be turned on and off is determined by the present fuel level as shown below.





- Turn the low beam headlights on and off at approximately 1-second intervals.
- Be sure to operate the light control switch from outside the vehicle.
(c) Check the indicator light.
OK:





HINT:
- *1: The number of times that indicator blinks is determined by the number of times the low beam headlights are turned on and off.
- If initialization cannot be finished normally, disconnect SST from the DLC3 and turn the ignition switch off. Then, restart from procedure 1.

NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK -- TURN ENGINE SWITCH OFF (END)