Large Leak. Permanent Fault
Checking Cables And Terminals- Check that the fuel tank filler cap is on properly and that its seal is intact.
- Check EVAP canister, roll-over valve, fuel pressure regulator and fuel tank hoses and hose connectors.
- Were any faults detected?
No:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Yes:
^ Remedy faults.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Vacuum After The Canister Purge Valve
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge (CP) valve and EVAP canister from the canister purge valve.
- Go into scrolling values list, read off canister purge valve value. This will show whether the valve is active is active or not.
- Check that there is vacuum in the canister purge valve when the valve is activated.
- Is there a vacuum?
Yes:
^ Proceed to Checking Vacuum At EVAP Canister section below.
No:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Checking Vacuum To Canister Purge Valve
- Connect the hose between the canister purge valve and EVAP canister to the canister purge valve.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge valve and canister purge valve intake manifold.
- Check that there is vacuum in the hose.
- Is there a vacuum?
Yes:
^ Try a new canister purge valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
No:
^ Check if the hose between the canister purge valve and intake manifold is blocked. Check the hose connection to the intake manifold.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Vacuum At EVAP Canister
- Ignition off.
- Remove left fender liner.
- Remove EVAP canister.
- Connect hose between canister purge valve and EVAP canister.
- Go into scrolling values list, read off canister purge valve. value. This will show whether the valve is active is active or not.
- Read off the canister purge valve value to determine whether the valve is activated or not.
- Check that there is vacuum in the hose when the canister purge valve is activated.
- Is there a vacuum?
Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.
No:
^ Check if the hose between the canister purge valve and EVAP canister is blocked or trapped.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking EVAP Canister
- Check that all EVAP canister inlets and outlets are airtight.
- Are all inlets and outlets are OK?
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace EVAP canister.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Hose To Fuel Tank
- Carefully disconnect the hose to the fuel tank from the EVAP canister.
- Connect a vacuum pump to the hose to the fuel tank.
- Try to pump up a vacuum.
- It should not be possible to pump up a vacuum.
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Check that the roll-over valve is airtight. Check that the hose between fuel tank and EVAP canister is airtight and is not trapped.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Test Pressurization Of The Fuel Tank System
- Max 50 liters of fuel in the fuel tank.
- Ignition off.
- Clamp hose between canister purge valve and intake manifold with a hose clip to seal it off.
- Connect hose from fuel tank to EVAP canister.
- Carefully disconnect the EVAP canister shut-off valve hose from the EVAP canister.
- Connect tool 999 5646 to EVAP canister.
- Set a pressure of 7 kPa.
WARNING: MAXIMUM 10 kPa!
- Let the pressure build up for 5 minutes.
- Shut off the tap (the pressure may drop 1 - 2 kPa before stabilizing) and read off pressure.
- Wait for 10 minutes.
WARNING: NEVER LEAVE THE CAR UNATTENDED WITH ITS FUEL TANK SYSTEM PRESSURIZED.
- The pressure should be stable (it may rise a little due to fuel evaporation).
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to Checking Fuel Tank System section below.
Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- Disconnect tool. 999 5646.
- Connect EVAP canister hose.
- Remove hose clamp from hose between canister purge valve and intake manifold.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Go into scrolling values list.
- Read off fuel tank pressure and canister purge valve value.
- When the canister purge valve opens fuel tank pressure should drop.
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to Checking Hose To EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Hose
- Ignition off.
- Remove fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Remove hose with Y-nipple.
- Check to see if nipple and hoses not are blocked.
- Are they blocked?
Yes:
^ Remedy or replace.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
No:
^ Try a new tank pressure sensor.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Hose To EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve
- Remove left fender liner.
- Check hose to EVAP canister shut-off valve for air tightness and connectors.
- Is the hose OK?
If reading is OK:
^ Try a new EVAP canister shut-off valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Fuel Tank System
- Ignition off.
- Carefully pressurize fuel tank system to 7 kPa.
NOTE: Maximum 10 kPa.
- Check fuel tank system by spraying soapy water from the EVAP canister to the canister purge valve. Check the line to the fuel tank with the pressure regulator and roll-over valve. Check filler pipe and fuel tank filler cap. It may be necessary to lower the fuel tank in order to fault-trace hoses and connectors on top of the fuel tank. Remedy leakage.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Verification
- After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows.
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C)
- A/C off.
- Gear selector in Park or Neutral.
- Engine idling.
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select leakage diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic has finished. This can take up to 2 minutes.
- Read diagnostic trouble codes.
NOTE: If the text "START CONDITIONS NOT MET" or "DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED" are displayed the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code posted after the diagnostic has been activated. Check that no diagnostic trouble codes stored, start the engine. Try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.
- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?
No:
^ Fault corrected
Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Fault-tracing Information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
Yes:
^ Fault not corrected
No:
^ Return to Checking Cables And Terminals section above.