Fault In Solenoid Circuit
FAULT IN SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Checking solenoid S1
- Preparation:
Ignition ON.
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid S1. Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: proceed to step 22
NO: Proceed to step 2
2. Checking power ground
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Connect the test box and check ground terminals. Connecting the Box
- Check the power ground carefully.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms if the power ground is OK.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 4
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 3
3. Fault-tracing information
- The cause of the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has been a poor power ground.
- Then continue with step 20
4. Checking resistance in solenoid S1 circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Transmission Control Module (TCM) disconnected
- Connect an ohmmeter between #27 (#A27) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 10-15 Ohms.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 12
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 5
5. Checking signal wiring
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector
Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 21 (TCM side) and #27 (#A27) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 7
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 6
6. Checking for an open-circuit
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 21 and the transmission control module (TCM) #A27 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
7. Checking solenoid S1 circuit in the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 21 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 8
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 9
8. Checking for loose connections and contact resistance
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was set because of poor contact in the transmission connector.
- Check the transmission and TCM connectors for loose connections and remedy according to and contact resistance and oxidation according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
9. Checking resistance in solenoid S1 circuit
- Preparation:
Open the control system. Service and Repair
Disconnect solenoid S1.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pin on solenoid S1 and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 10
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 11
10. Checking for an open-circuit
- Check the cable between solenoid S1 and the transmission connector terminal 21 and transmission control module (TCM) #A27 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- If replacing cable harness, refer to Solenoid Wiring Harness, Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
11. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid S1 according to step 21 of Open Control System. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
12. Checking signal wiring for short-circuit to battery voltage
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF.
TCM disconnected.
Ignition ON.
- Connect a voltmeter between #27 (#A27) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The voltmeter should read approx. 0 volts.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 14
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 13
13. Checking for short-circuit to supply voltage
- Check cable between solenoid S1 and transmission control module (TCM) #27 for a short-circuit to supply voltage according to step 4 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
14. Checking voltage drop over signal ground and power ground
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Connect transmission control module (TCM).
Ignition ON.
Turn on as many power consuming items as possible.
- Connect a voltmeter between #20 (#A20) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The voltmeter should read less than 0.6 volt
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 16
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 15
15. Checking for open-circuit, contact resistance and oxidation
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check ground terminals 31/32 and 31/33, cables between ground terminals and control module #A20 and #A29 and control module connector for:
An open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
Contact resistance oxidation according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
16. Checking the transmission control module
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect test box
Connect TCM
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs
Move gear selector to position P.
Start engine.
- Wait approx. 15 seconds.
- Check to see if the DTC recurs.
- Then continue with step 17
17. Checking the control module, continued
- Check to see if the DTC recurs.
- Does the DTC recur?
YES: proceed to step 18
NO: Proceed to step 19
18. Replacing component
- Try a new transmission control module refer to Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
19. Checking for contact resistance and oxidation.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was set because of poor contact in the TCM connector.
- Check TCM connector for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
20. Verification
NOTE: After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reinstall components, connectors etc.
Ignition ON
- Activate solenoid S1. Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: proceed to step 21
21. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1
22. Intermittent fault
- Check transmission and transmission control module connectors for:
Loose connections according to step 5 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
Contact resistance and oxidation according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check the cable between the solenoid S1 and TCM #A27 for:
An intermittent open-circuit according to step 4 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
An intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage according to step 4 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check cable between ground terminal 31/32 and transmission control module (TCM) #A29 for an intermittent open-circuit according to step 4 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check ground terminal 31/32 for contact resistance and oxidation according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check the cable between the positive terminal on the battery and transmission control module (TCM) #A30 for intermittent open circuit according to step 2 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 23
23. Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done