Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Flow Too Low. Permanent Fault





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump
- Ignition on.
- Start pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- A "clicking sound" should be heard from the relay and the pulsed secondary air injection system pump should start.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Valve section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Power Supply
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect connector C from pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay.
- Connect a voltmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay terminal C2 and ground.

NOTE: Do not connect to ground in the sub-frame, it is insulated from the car body.

- Ignition on.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- The voltmeter should oscillate between battery voltage and 0 Volts with a 3 second interval.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Resistance
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect connector C from pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay.
- Ignition on.
- Connect an ohmmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector C terminal 2 and ground.

NOTE: Do not connect to ground in the sub-frame, it is insulated from the car body.

- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0.5 - 2 ohms.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Ground Terminal
- Ignition off.
- Pulsed secondary air injection system pump disconnected.
- Check pulsed secondary air injection system pump ground terminal 31/44 for contact resistance, oxidation and remedy.
- Connect an ohmmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector terminal 2 and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0.5 - 2 ohms.

If reading is OK:
^ The diagnostic trouble code (DTC) was caused by poor contact in pulsed secondary air injection system pump ground terminal.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Valve
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect pulsed secondary air injection system Valve from pipe, leave hoses in place.
- Carefully disconnect the Lilac hose from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Connect a vacuum pump to the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Ignition on.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- Pump up a vacuum.
- Air should escape from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve outlet when the pump is operating.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Hose section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pipe
- Pulsed secondary air injection system valve off.

CAUTION: If the car has been driven recently the exhaust system can be very hot, let it cool down a little. Otherwise the special tool may get burnt.

- Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
- Install tool 999 5546 with pressure regulator 999 5544 on the exhaust system.
- Adjust pressure till 0.4 bar. Depending on the condition of the exhaust system a lower pressure may be necessary.
- Feel to see if air is escaping from the pulsed secondary air injection system pipe.
- Is air escaping?

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

No:
^ Clean the pulsed secondary air injection system pipe and its connector to the manifold.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Vacuum Hoses
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall pulsed secondary air injection system valve (use a new gasket).
- Carefully disconnect the white hose from the solenoid valve.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Check to see if there is a vacuum in the hose.
- There should be a vacuum in the hose.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check to ensure that the white hose, check valve and connector in the intake manifold are not blocked.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

Checking Lilac Hoses
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect the lilac hose between the solenoid valve and pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Check the lilac hose.
- It must not leak or be blocked.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new solenoid valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Hose
- Ignition off.
- Carefully disconnect the pulsed secondary air injection system hose from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Ignition on.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system (PAIR) pump.
- Feel at the end of the hose.
- Air should escape when the pump is operating.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.

Checking Hoses
- Ignition of.
- Carefully disconnect the hose between the pulsed secondary air injection system pump and the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Check that the hose is not blocked or leaking, check that the hose to the pulsed secondary air injection system pump is not blocked.
- Are the hoses working?

Yes:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

No:
^ Remedy or replace faulty hoses.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Verification
- After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows.
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes.
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C).
- A/C off.
- Gear selector in Park or Neutral.
- Engine idling.
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select PAIR diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic has finished. This can take up to 2 minutes.
- Read diagnostic trouble codes.

NOTE: If the texts START CONDITIONS NOT MET or DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED. This can have several causes:for example. The short-term fuel trim is instable, the long-term fuel trim stop, engine coolant temperature (ECT)above 103°C or a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) has been posted after the diagnostic has been activated. Check that no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored, start the engine. Try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.

- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?

No:
^ Fault corrected

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

Fault-tracing Information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?

Yes:
^ Fault not corrected

No:
^ Return to Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump section above.