Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Misfire In Several Cylinders





Checking Compression
- Remove all spark plugs.
- Carry out a compression test.
- Is compression correct?

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

No:
^ Remedy as necessary,then replace all spark plugs. It is very important that the correct spark plugs are used, see replacement part catalogues for P/N. Check the spark gap on the new spark plugs before installing them. The spark gap should be 0.7 - 0.8mm.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Cooling System
- Connect pressure tester 998 5496 to the expansion tank.
- Pump up a pressure of approx. 1OO kPa. Shine a flashlight into the relevant cylinder and check that there is no leakage between the cooling system and the cylinder.
- Was there a leak?

Yes:
^ Remedy as necessary,then replace all spark plugs. It is very important that the correct spark plugs are used, see replacement part catalogues for P/N. Check the spark gap on the new spark plugs before installing them. The spark gap should be 0.7 - 0.8mm.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

No:
^ Proceed to test step below.





Checking Ignition Cables
- Remove all ignition cables
- Check ignition cables for damage, cracking and flashover.
- Then measure the resistance in each ignition cable.
- Resistance should be 1.5 - 4.5K ohms depending on their length, at +20°C.
- Are any of the ignition cables damaged or do any have in correct resistance?

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

No:
^ Proceed to Checking Distributor Cap And Rotor section below.





Replacing Component
- Replace ignition cables that are damaged or have an in correct resistance.
- Check between ignition cables and distributor cap, spark plugs and ignition coil for loose connections.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Distributor Cap And Rotor
- Remove distributor cap.
- Check distributor cap/rotor for damage, cracking and flashover.
- If faults are suspected clean and replace damaged components as necessary.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Ignition Coil Primary Winding
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect cable terminal from ignition coil terminal 15.
- Connect an ohmmeter between two primary winding terminals (11 and 15).
- The ohmmeter should read 0.5 - 1.5 ohms at +20°C.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new ignition coil.
^ Then proceed to Checking Voltage Drop section below.





Checking Ignition Coil Secondary Winding
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect ignition coil HT lead.
- Connect an ohmmeter between terminal 15 and HT terminal.
- The ohmmeter should read 8 - 9K ohms at +20°C.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new ignition coil.
^ Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Voltage Drop
- Install new spark plugs.

CAUTION: It is very important that the correct spark plugs are used, see replacement part catalogues for P/N. Check the spark gap on the new spark plugs before installing them. The spark gap should be 0.7 - 0.8mm.

- Install distributor cap and connect all ignition cables.
- Connect cable terminal to ignition coil.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Connect a voltmeter between ignition coil terminal 15 and ground.
- The voltmeter should read battery voltage.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to Checking Ignition Discharge Module Ground Terminal section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.





Checking For Loose Connections, Contact Resistance And Oxidation
- Check power supply terminals on central electrical unit, relay 2/31 and battery positive terminal for loose connections, contact resistance and oxidation.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Ignition Discharge Module Ground Terminal
- Ignition off.
- Wait for approx. 150 seconds (cars with immobilizer 245 seconds).
- Disconnect ignition discharge module (IDM).
- Connect an ohmmeter between ignition discharge module (IDM) connector terminal 1 and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 ohms.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to Checking Ignition Discharge Module (IDM) Cables And Terminals section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.





Checking For Contact Resistance And Oxidation
- Check ignition discharge module (IDM) ground terminal 31/52 for contact resistance and oxidation.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Ignition Discharge Module (113M) Cables And Terminals
- Check cables between the following components for an intermittent open-circuit, intermittent short-circuit too ground and an intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage.
- Ignition discharge module (IDM) terminal 4 and engine control module (ECM) #B11
- Ignition discharge module (IDM) terminal 1 and ground terminal 31/52
- Ignition discharge module (IDM) terminal 3 and battery positive terminal
- Check the following terminals for loose connections, contact resistance and oxidation.
- Ignition discharge module (IDM)
- Engine control module (ECM)
- Central electrical unit
- Relay 2/31
- Battery positive terminal
- Ground terminal 31/52
- Remedy if necessary.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Flywheel/Pulse Wheel
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Go into diagnostic trouble code (DTC) parameter list.
- Read off flywheel adaption values B, C, D and E.
- Values should be between -0.39 and +0.387.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check engine speed (RPM) sensor probe and the hole to the flywheel/carrier plate for damage, scratches and warp. If the engine speed (RPM) sensor and hole are OK : Try a new flywheel, reset adaption.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Injector Power Supply
- Check cables between injectors terminal 1 and main relay (2/32) terminal 3 and engine control module (ECM) #A41 and main relay (2/32) terminal 1 for an intermittent open-circuit.
- Check injector, main relay (2/32) and engine control module (ECM) terminals for loose connections, contact resistance and oxidation.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Fuel Pump Cables And Terminals
- Check cables between the following components for an intermittent open-circuit, intermittent short-circuit to ground or an intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage.
- Engine control module (ECM) #B27 and fuel pump (FP) relay terminal 4. fuel pump (FP) relay terminal 2 and ground terminal 31/51.
- Battery positive terminal and fuel pump (FP) relay terminal 1.
- Fuel pump (FP) relay terminal 3 and fuel pump (FP) terminal 1.
- Fuel pump (FP) terminal 2 and ground terminal 31/48. Check terminals on the following components for loose connections, contact resistance and oxidation.
- Engine control module (ECM)
Fuel pump (FP) relay.
- Ground terminal 31/51.
- Central electrical unit.
- Relay 2/31.
- Battery positive terminal.
- Connectors 24/2 and 24/4.
- Fuel pump (FP) connector C/BA and ground terminal 31/48.

Then proceed to test step below.

Checking For Air Leakage
- Check for air leakage.
- Remedy as necessary.

Then proceed to test step below.





Checking Engine Oil Level
- Ignition off.
- Check engine oil level
- The oil level should be between the MIN and MAX marks.

If reading is OK:
^ Check fuel and residual pressure.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Ensure that the oil level is correct. Then check fuel and residual pressure.
^ Then proceed to test step below





Verification
- After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows.
- Ignition off.
- Ignition cables and connectors connected. Fuel line connected.
- Write down frozen values for all misfire codes if this has not been done.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
- Go into the scrolling values list and check that the flywheel has been adapted. If the flywheel has not been adapted this must be carried out by engine braking in a low gear so that the fuel shut-off system operates. Do this a few times so that flywheel adaptation switches to completed.
- Test drive the car. Use the frozen values to attempt to recreate the driving conditions when the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) was stored. This applies to engine speed (RPM), engine coolant temperature (ECT) and load especially. Use the scrolling values list.
- There should not be any codes.

If reading is OK:
^ Fault Corrected

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to test step below.

Fault-tracing Information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?

Yes:
^ Fault not corrected

No:
^ Return to Checking Compression section above.