Flow Fault. Permanent Fault
EFI - 616 Flow Fault, Permanent FaultChecking fuel tank pressure sensor
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Open the fuel tank filler cap.
- Go into the scrolling values list and read off the value of fuel tank pressure.
Fuel tank pressure should be greater than -1000 Pa (-0.14 psi)
Is fuel tank pressure higher than -1000 Pa (-0.14 psi)?
Yes:
^ Proceed to next step below.
No:
^ Proceed to Replacing component (fuel tank pressure sensor) section below.
Checking vacuum downstream of the canister purge (CP) valve
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge (CP) valve and EVAP canister from the canister purge (CP) valve.
- Engine idling.
- Go into the scrolling values list to determine whether the EVAP valve is activated or not.
Check that there is no vacuum in the canister purge (CP) valve when the valve is not activated.
Is there a vacuum in the canister purge (CP) valve?
Yes:
^ Proceed to Replacing component (canister purge valve) section below.
No:
^ Proceed to Checking hose section below.
Replacing component (fuel tank pressure sensor)
Try a new fuel tank pressure sensor. See: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor section.
Then continue with:
^ Verification section below.
Replacing component (canister purge valve)
Try a new canister purge (CP) valve.
Then continue with:
^ Verification section below.
Checking hose
- Ignition off.
Check that the hose between the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve are not pinched or folded. If there are no visible faults in the hose, carefully disconnect it from the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve. Check that it is not blocked.
Is the hose OK?
Yes:
^ Proceed to next step below.
No:
^ Proceed to Remedy or replace component section below.
Checking filter
- Ignition off.
Check that the hose between the EVAP canister shut-off valve and its filter is not pinched or kinked. If there are no visible faults in the hose, carefully disconnect it from the EVAP canister shut-off valve. Check that the hose or filter are not blocked.
Were any faults detected?
Yes:
^ Proceed to Verification section below.
No:
^ Proceed to Checking EVAP canister section below.
Remedy or replace component
Remedy or try a new hose.
Then continue with:
^ Verification section below.
Checking EVAP canister
- Ignition off.
- Carefully disconnect hose to EVAP canister shut-off valve. Disconnect end of hose from EVAP canister. Check EVAP canister shut-off valve connector in EVAP canister.
The connector should not be blocked.
Is the connector blocked?
Yes:
^ Proceed to next step below.
No:
^ Proceed to Replacing Component (canister shut-off valve) section below.
Remedy or replace component
Remedy or try a new EVAP canister.
Then continue with:
^ Verification section below.
Replacing component (canister shut-off valve)
Try a new EVAP canister shut-off valve. See Emission Control Systems / Evaporative Emissions System / Leak Detection Valve.
Then continue with:
^ Verification section below.
Verification
Hint: After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C [158°F]).
- Air conditioning (A/C) off.
- Gear selector in P or N.
- Engine idling.
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select leakage diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic is complete. This can take up to 2 minutes.
Read off diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Note: If the texts START CONDITIONS NOT MET or DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED are displayed the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) stored after the diagnostic has been activated. Check that no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.
Does the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) recur?
Yes:
^ Fault not found
No:
^ Fault corrected