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Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 10.


3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair

5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Install a new No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 6.






6. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

7. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).






15. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Service and Repair

16. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.






17. Reconnect all connectors.

18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

20. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.