Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The system is OK at this time Refer to intermittent failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes Check for loose or poor connections.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 14.






12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

13. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair






14. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

15. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 16.






16. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.










17. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.






18. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

22. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is the same DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.

NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair