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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 85-103 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 55.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped). Removal and Replacement

- ACC (adaptive cruise control) unit 20P connector (if equipped). Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector B (20P). Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P). Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P). Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.






8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit.






10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the steering angle sensor.






11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the TPMS control unit.






12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 13.

- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 15.

- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 16.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.






13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the ACC unit.






14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 15.

- Without AcuraLink: Go to step 16.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the e-pretensioner unit.






15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 7.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).






16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.






17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the SH-AWD control unit.






19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the steering angle sensor.






20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the TPMS control unit.






21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 24.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 22.

- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 24.

- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 25.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.






22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the ACC unit.






23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 24.

- Without AcuraLink: Go to step 25.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the e-pretensioner unit.






24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 6.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).






25. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.

26. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

27. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair






28. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

29. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






31. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

32. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 34.

NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair






34. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

35. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor. Service and Repair






37. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

38. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

39. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 40.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






40. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

41. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

42. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 43.

- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 49.

- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit. Service and Repair






43. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

44. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

45. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 46.

NO - Substitute a known-good ACC unit, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit. Service and Repair






46. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

47. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

48. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 49.

- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit, Removal and Replacement then reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement






49. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

50. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

51. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation then reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation






52. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped). Removal and Replacement

- ACC (adaptive cruise control) unit 20P connector (if equipped). Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector B (20P). Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P). Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P). Service and Repair

53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 54.






54. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 55.






55. Reconnect all connectors.

56. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

57. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 59.


59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

60. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

61. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 63.


63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

64. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

65. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 67.


67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

68. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

69. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

70. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 71.


71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

72. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

73. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 75.


75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

76. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

77. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

78. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 79.

- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 83.

- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair



79. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

80. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

81. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

82. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 83.


83. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

84. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

85. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

86. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the e-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement

NO -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 87.

- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair



87. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

88. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

89. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

90. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair