P2262
P2262-TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOT DETECTED - MECHANICAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device and receives information via the CAN BUS from the Engine Control Module (ECM). The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM using the CAN BUS. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. A mobile desoot should not be performed while investigating this fault. The ECM lights the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Continuosly with ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The commanded position and the actual position do not match over a calibrated time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Are any pins or damage done to the connector?
Yes
- Repair/replace harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR
NOTE: It is important to drain engine coolant before Electronic Turbo Actuator removal.
1. Remove the Electronic Turbo Actuator from the turbocharger.
2. Inspect Electronic Turbo Actuator for a broken drive gear.
Is the VGT actuator drive gear broken/damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. TURBOCHARGER
1. Inspect the sector gear on the turbocharger for damage or broken teeth.
2. Move the sector gear lever on the turbocharger bearing housing up and down from stop to stop.
3. Check for smooth movement between the stops.
NOTE: The actuator lever must move evenly and crisply as it is moved.
Does the nozzle slide evenly from stop to stop and are the gear teeth undamaged?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Turbocharger assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.