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P0646






P0646-A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Engine Control Module (ECM) receives various information from the operator controls and A/C system to determine when the A/C Compressor clutch should be turned on. The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a signal from the ECM to turn on the A/C Compressor clutch. The TIPM supplies 12-volts to the A/C Compressor Clutch which has a dedicated ground circuit. You will not receive a MIL lamp for this fault, but the customer may complain of poor A/C performance.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
When the signal from the A/C Clutch circuit output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the ECM C2 and TIPM C2 harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10.0 Ohms?

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

Yes

- Go To 2

2. (C13) A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. ECM/TIPM




1. Connect the C2 ECM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM C2 harness connector while actuating the A/C Compressor clutch circuit with the scan tool.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.

4. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.