Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
TPM VERIFICATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)
Was the Wireless Control Module (WCM) replaced during the test procedure?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the WCM will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PINs are entered the WCM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.
- Connect all previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original WCM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center.
- With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, Wireless Control Module (WCM). Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- If the WCM was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform five ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTCs automatically.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the WCM.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Repair is complete.
3. WIRE REPAIR
Was there a wire repair?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER REPLACE
- Connect all previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- If available, use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 with the scan tool, to program the WCM with the correct TPM sensors IDs on the vehicle, or perform step three.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID's.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the WCM.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Repair is complete.
5. WIRE REPAIR
1. Make sure all the TPM Transponders and WCM connectors are connected.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
NOTE: Two TPM Transponders are located in the front wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM with the location of the front tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has the correct TPM Transponders, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.
Did any of the two TPM Transponders have NO as a result?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Repair is complete.