No Response From ESM (Electronic Shift Module) (Shifter Lever Assembly)
NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE) (SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, NAG1 Transmission Verification Test. For vehicles with 545RFE transmissions,
3. CHECK THE (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, NAG1 Transmission Verification Test. For vehicles with 545RFE transmissions,
4. CHECK THE (D52) AND (D51) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ESM, which is integral to the Shifter Assembly,. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, Transmission Shifter - Removal. For vehicles with 545RFE transmissions, .
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, NAG1 Transmission Verification Test. For vehicles with 545RFE transmissions,
No
- Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, NAG1 Transmission Verification Test. For vehicles with 545RFE transmissions,