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No Response From WIN (Wireless Ignition Node)






NO RESPONSE FROM WIN (WIRELESS IGNITION NODE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

2. (106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (106) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

3. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

4. (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test