No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor)
NO RESPONSE FROM THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the sensor?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z911) ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.